Welsh local election
An election to the Carmarthenshire County Council was held in March 1934. It was preceded by the 1931 election and followed by the 1937 election.
Overview of the result
The Independent group remained the majority grouping on the Council, with Labour polling strongly in the industrial south and east of the county. In the Llanelli area, Communist Party candidates contested a number of seats but polled a low vote in all cases.
Boundary changes
There were no boundary changes.
Unopposed returns
Only a minority of the 53 divisions were contested.
Contested elections
A greater number of contests took place in 1934 in Carmarthenshire than at any time since the First World War. This was as a result of more contests in rural areas between rival Independent candidates.
Summary of results
This section summarises the detailed results which are noted in the following sections. As noted, there was ambiguity in some cases over the party affiliation.
This table summarises the result of the elections in all wards. 53 councillors were elected.
Carmarthenshire County Council 1934: elected members Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal | | | | | | | | |
| Conservative | | | | | | | | |
| Labour | | | | | | | | |
| Independent | 40 | | | | | | | |
Ward results
Abergwili
Abergwili 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Ammanford
Ammanford 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frank Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bettws
Bettws 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Phillips* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Caio
Caio 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Isaac Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Lower Division)
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Lower Division) 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Katherine Isobel Harries* | 529 | | |
| Labour | E.J. Richards | 256 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Upper Division)
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Upper Division) 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Jones | 504 | | |
| Labour | M. Charles | 422 | | |
| Independent | L.D. Thomas* | 154 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Western Ward (Lower Division)
Carmarthen Western Ward (Lower Division) 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | H.S. Holmes* | 361 | | |
| Labour | W. Clarke | 204 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Western Ward (Upper Division)
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Lower Division) 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Ithel P. Thomas* | 461 | | |
| Labour | Arthur Phillips | 296 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cenarth
Cenarth 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ellenora James* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cilycwm
Cilycwm 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Lewis Jones | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Conwil
Conwil 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.J. Evans* | 538 | | |
| Independent | T.L. Harries | 300 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Kidwelly
Kidwelly 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Alfred Stephens* | 662 | | |
| Labour | S. Evans | 615 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Laugharne
Laugharne 1931 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | S.B. Williams* | unpopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanarthney
Llanarthney 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Edgar Lewis* | 1,433 | | |
| Independent | William Gealy | 410 | | |
| Independent | William Hughes | 252 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanboidy
Llanboidy 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Benjamin Salmon | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandebie North
Llandebie North 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gwilym R. Thomas* | 685 | | |
| Independent | David O. Davies | 571 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llandebie South
Llandebie South 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D.B. Lewis* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llandilo Rural
Llandilo Rural 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Evan Davies* | 654 | | |
| Independent | J.W. Nicholas | 568 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandilo Urban
Llandilo Urban 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Charles Rhys* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandovery
Llandovery 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Harry Vaughan Watkins* | 605 | | |
| Independent | J. James | 154 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandyssilio
Llandyssilio 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Henry Morris* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanedy
Llanedy 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T.J. Parry-Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanegwad
Llanegwad 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Delme Davies-Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 1
Llanelly Division 1 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Daniel Roberts* | 993 | | |
| Independent | W.H. Williams | 437 | | |
| Labour | J.R. Jones | 350 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 2
Llanelly Division 2 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Brinley R. Jones* | 519 | | |
| Labour | Richard Phillips | 231 | | |
| Communist | Brinley Jones | 100 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 3
Llanelly Division 3 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D. Haddon Jones | 327 | | |
| Independent | James Jones | 272 | | |
| Ind. Labour Party | Percy M. Evans* | 236 | | |
| Labour | David John | 68 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent gain from Ind. Labour Party | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 4
Llanelly Division 4 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.T. Morris* | | | |
| Labour | Thomas Charles | | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 5
Llanelly Division 5 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Gwen Trubshaw* | 546 | | |
| Labour | Margaret Griffiths | 142 | | |
| Communist | E.F. Seaward | 35 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 6
Llanelly Division 6 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Douglas Hughes* | 591 | | |
| Communist | Enoch Collins | 126 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 7
Llanelly Division 7 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W. Powell Rees* | 628 | | |
| Communist | E. Leyshon | 265 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 8
Llanelly Division 8 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | A.H. Olive | 781 | | |
| Labour | H.W. Bowen* | 712 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Rural, Berwick
Llanelly Rural, Berwick 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T.S. Bowen | 1,022 | | |
| Independent | David Harry* | 765 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Llanelly Rural, Hengoed
Llanelly Rural, Hengoed 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joseph Howells* | 750 | | |
| Independent | D.J. Stone | 625 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Llanelly Rural, Westfa and Glyn
Llanelly Rural, Westfa and Glyn 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Emrys Aubrey* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel Aberbythick
Llanfihangel Aberbythick 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.J. Evans* | 504 | | |
| Labour | T.J. Willams | 365 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | E. Haydn Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangadock
Llangadock 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | R.E. Williams* | 578 | | |
| Independent | W.T. Morgan | 431 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangeler
Llangeler 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | R.G. Owen* | 774 | | |
| Labour | Tom Jones | 535 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangendeirne
Llangendeirne 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | James Jenkins* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangennech
Llangennech 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D.J. Davies* | 696 | | |
| Independent | David J. Jones | 524 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llangunnor
Llangunnor 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Edwards* | 638 | | |
| Independent | H. Spencer-Morris | 205 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanon
Llanon 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rees Morgan* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llansawel
Llansawel 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Evan Harris* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanstephan
Llanstephan 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | T.Ll. Haries* | 513 | | |
| Independent | John James Bowen | 286 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanybyther
Llanybyther 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W. James Williams | 691 | | |
| Independent | Evan Morgan Evans* | 423 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Myddfai
Myddfai 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.R. Clement* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pembrey North
Pembrey North 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gomer Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pembrey South
Pembrey South 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Henry Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Quarter Bach
Quarter Bach 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Rhydcymmerai
Rhydcymmerai 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Gwendoline Lloyd-Price* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Clears
St Clears 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Joseph David Rees* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Ishmael
St Ishmael 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | E.H. Stephens | 537 | | |
| Independent | William Bowen | 391 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Trelech
Trelech 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Lewis L. Bowen* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Whitland
Whitland 1934 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Lewis Phillips* | 432 | | |
| Independent | W.H. Mathias | 186 | | |
| Independent | W.S. Cole | 184 | | |
| Independent | H. Williams | 164 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Election of aldermen
In addition to the 53 councillors the council consisted of 17 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the elections the following nine aldermen were elected (with the number of votes in each case).
References
|
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | - Anglesey
- Brecknockshire
- Carnarvonshire
- Cardiganshire
- Carmarthenshire
- Denbighshire
- Flintshire
- Glamorganshire
- Merionethshire
- Monmouthshire
- Montgomeryshire
- Pembrokeshire
- Radnorshire
|
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
County boroughs (England) | - Birmingham
- Huddersfield
- Huddersfield
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle
- Sheffield
- Teeside
|
---|
County boroughs (Wales) | - Cardiff
- Merthyr Tidfil
- Newport
- Swansea
|
---|