1995 UK local government election
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 4 May 1995. One third of the council was up for election and although the election resulted in the continuation of no overall control, the Labour party continued to lead a minority administration.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Seats | ± |
| Labour | ?? | ?? |
| Liberal Democrat | ?? | ?? |
| Liberal Party | ?? | ?? |
| Independent | ?? | ?? |
| Others | ?? | ?? |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1995 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 21 | +4 | | | 63% | 48% | 50,600 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 12 | | 1 | | 36% | 39% | 40,913 | |
| Conservative | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0% | 6% | 5,912 | |
| Liberal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3% | 5% | 4,999 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1% | 696 | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0.1% | 93 | |
| Natural Law | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0.03% | 36 | |
Ward results
Abercromby
Abercromby (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. Cleary | 1,404 | 75% | |
| Labour | S. Watson | 1,265 | 67% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Dyer | 151 | 8% | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Clucas | 141 | 8% | |
| Green | R. Spalding | 145 | 8% | |
| Conservative | P. Edwards | 97 | 5% | |
Majority | 1,253 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Aigburth
Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | J. Thomson | 1,773 | 46% | |
| Labour | J. Middleton | 1,475 | 38% | |
| Conservative | A. McGing | 419 | 11% | |
| Green | R. Lentle | 177 | 5% | |
Majority | 298 | | |
Turnout | 3,844 | | |
Allerton
Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Vera Best | 2,158 | 51% | |
| Labour | G. Jones | 1,404 | 33% | |
| Conservative | F. Bate | 548 | 13% | |
| Green | R. Cantwell | 86 | 3% | |
| Natural Law | S. Cohen | 8 | 0.2% | |
Majority | 754 | | |
Turnout | 4,204 | | |
Anfield
Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. Wilson | 1,558 | 47% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Allen | 1,347 | 41% | |
| Conservative | C. Coffey | 110 | 3% | |
| Liberal | J. Kehoe | 266 | 8% | |
Majority | 211 | | |
Turnout | 3,281 | | |
Arundel
Arundel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Brant | 1,667 | 50% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Johnston | 1,343 | 40% | |
| Conservative | K. Edwards | 140 | 4% | |
| Green | A. Willan | 169 | 5% | |
Majority | 334 | | |
Turnout | 3,329 | | |
Breckfield
Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. McIntosh | 1,607 | 72% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Karren Afford | 224 | 10% | |
| Liberal | B. Edwards | 136 | 6% | |
| Militant Labour | J. Mcintosh ?? | 144 | 6% | |
Majority | 1,383 | | |
Turnout | 2,224 | | |
Broadgreen
Broadgreen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Chris Newby | 1,996 | 51% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Curry | 1,639 | 42% | |
| Conservative | R. Bethell | 133 | 42% | |
| Liberal | C. Serjeant | 158 | 4% | |
Majority | 357 | | |
Turnout | 3,926 | | |
Childwall
Childwall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Frank Ruse | 3,139 | 64% | |
| Labour | Dr. H. Gibson | 1,403 | 28% | |
| Conservative | P. Dougherty | 395 | 8% | |
Majority | 1,736 | | |
Turnout | 4,937 | | |
Church
Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | C. Roberts | 3,048 | 62% | |
| Labour | N. Harvey | 1,474 | 30% | |
| Conservative | M. Williams | 422 | 9% | |
Majority | 1,574 | | |
Turnout | 4,944 | | |
Clubmoor
Clubmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George Smith | 1,994 | 60% | |
| Liberal | B. Jackson | 964 | 29% | |
| Liberal Democrats | L. Kinahan | 235 | 7% | |
| Conservative | G. Brandwood | 128 | 4% | |
Majority | 1,769 | | |
Turnout | 3,321 | | |
County
County Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | M. Fielding | 2,447 | 58% | |
| Labour | J. Hamilton | 1,647 | 39% | |
| Conservative | J. Atkinson | 80 | 2% | |
| Liberal | L. Alderdice | 72 | 2% | |
Majority | 800 | | |
Turnout | 4,246 | | |
Croxteth
Croxteth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Norman Mills | 2,778 | 57% | |
| Labour | B. McGrath | 1,539 | 32% | |
| Conservative | E. Nash | 345 | 7% | |
| Liberal | S. Owen | 150 | 3% | |
| Green | I. Graham | 67 | 1% | |
Majority | 1,239 | | |
Turnout | 4,879 | | |
Dingle
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | F. Orr | 1,641 | 54% | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Clucas | 1,241 | 42% | |
| Conservative | D. Patmore | 111 | 4% | |
Majority | 357 | | |
Turnout | 3,036 | | |
Dovecot
Dovecot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. Quinn | 1,570 | 72% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Tremarco | 268 | 12% | |
| Liberal | K. Buchanan | 224 | 10% | |
| Conservative | J. Brandwood | 108 | 5% | |
Majority | 1,302 | | |
Turnout | 2,170 | | |
Everton
Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Rutledge | 973 | 87% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeremy Chowings | 144 | 13% | |
Majority | 829 | | |
Turnout | 1,117 | | |
Fazakerley
Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jack Spriggs | 2,281 | 72% | |
| Liberal Democrats | A. Poole | 395 | 13% | |
| Liberal | P. Mayne | 194 | 6% | |
| Conservative | D. Johnson | 178 | 6% | |
| Militant Labour | K. Dunne | 110 | 3% | |
Majority | 1,886 | | |
Turnout | 3,158 | | |
Gillmoss
Gillmoss Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Craig | 1,481 | 44% | |
| Gilmoss Labour | M. Alderson | 1,221 | 36% | |
| Liberal Democrats | H. Owen | 306 | 9% | |
| Liberal | F. Fall | 204 | 6% | |
| Conservative | B. Jones | 121 | 4% | |
| Green | A. Graham | 52 | 2% | |
Majority | 1,175 | | |
Turnout | 3,385 | | |
Granby
Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Dean | 1,332 | 65% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Clein | 267 | 13% | |
| Conservative | J. McEachern | 70 | 3% | |
| Militant Labour | C. Wilson | 219 | 11% | |
| Liberal | M. Wingfield | 72 | 4% | |
| Independent | J. Farrag | 60 | 3% | |
| Independent | G. Muies | 33 | 2% | |
Majority | 1,965 | | |
Turnout | 2,053 | | |
Grassendale
Grassendale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gerry Scott | 2,777 | 64% | |
| Labour | G. Lovgreen | 1,176 | 27% | |
| Conservative | C. Cross | 381 | 9% | |
| Natural Law Party | Dr. G. Mead | 28 | 0.6% | |
Majority | 1,601 | | |
Turnout | 4,362 | | |
Kensington
Kensington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Frank Doran | 1,962 | 54% | |
| Labour | A. Walker | 1,506 | 42% | |
| Conservative | I. MacFall | 63 | 2% | |
| Liberal | M. Bickley | 82 | 2% | |
Majority | 456 | | |
Turnout | 3,613 | | |
Melrose
Melrose Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. Lancaster | 1,912 | 73% | |
| Liberal Democrats | P. Salter | 385 | 15% | |
| Militant Labour | L. Mahmood | 201 | 8% | |
| Conservative | A. Nugent | 108 | 4% | |
Majority | 1,527 | | |
Turnout | 2,606 | | |
Netherley
Netherley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Oliver Martins | 1,185 | 61% | |
| Liberal Democrats | D. Seddon | 446 | 23% | |
| Netherley Labour | M. Bolland | 290 | 15% | |
| Conservative | I. Prosser | 36 | 2% | |
Majority | 739 | | |
Turnout | 1,957 | | |
Old Swan
Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Turner | 1,207 | 34% | |
| Labour | W. Owen | 1,184 | 33% | |
| Old Swan Independent Labour | G. Lloyd | 810 | 23% | |
| Conservative | G. Powell | 114 | 3% | |
| Liberal | E. Carroll | 234 | 7% | |
Majority | 23 | | |
Turnout | 3,549 | | |
Picton
Picton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Erica Plant | 2,005 | 57% | |
| Labour | R. White | 1,429 | 41% | |
| Conservative | T. Coffey | 85 | 2% | |
Majority | 576 | | |
Turnout | 3,519 | | |
Pirrie
Pirrie Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Goulbourne | 1,879 | 77% | |
| Liberal Democrats | P. Dutton | 296 | 12% | |
| Liberal | C/ Maynes | 156 | 6% | |
| Conservative | F. Stevens | 99 | 4% | |
Majority | 1,583 | | |
Turnout | 2,430 | | |
St. Mary's
St. Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | M. Harrison | 1,680 | 50% | |
| Liberal Democrats | C. Hulme | 1,609 | 48% | |
| Conservative | G. Harden | 81 | 2% | |
Majority | 71 | | |
Turnout | 3,370 | | |
Smithdown
Smithdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | M. Clarke | 1,286 | 69% | |
| Liberal Democrats | G. Hulme | 465 | 25% | |
| Liberal | N. Roberts | 81 | 4% | |
| Conservative | K. Watkin | 28 | 2% | |
Majority | 821 | | |
Turnout | 1,860 | | |
Speke
Speke Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | P. Coventry | 1,430 | 66% | |
| Liberal Democrats | W. Hughes | 686 | 32% | |
| Conservative | T. Morrison | 56 | 3% | |
Majority | 744 | | |
Turnout | 2,172 | | |
Tuebrook
Tuebrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | K. McCullough | 1,799 | 48% | |
| Labour | B. Lawless | 1,124 | 30% | |
| Liberal Democrats | N. Cardwell | 720 | 19% | |
| Conservative | S. Lennard | 97 | 3% | |
Majority | 675 | | |
Turnout | 3,740 | | |
Valley
Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | E. Devaney | 1,230 | 51% | |
| Liberal Democrats | F. Dobie | 1,086 | 45% | |
| Conservative | J. Matthews | 79 | 3% | |
Majority | 144 | | |
Turnout | 2,395 | | |
Vauxhall
Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Livingston | 1,524 | 74% | |
| Ward Labour | M. Jordan | 478 | 23% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Marbrow | 64 | 3% | |
Majority | 1,460 | | |
Turnout | 2,066 | | |
Warbreck
Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Joan Lang | 2,354 | 55% | |
| Labour | D. Dunphy | 1,775 | 41% | |
| Conservative | D. Gray | 125 | 3% | |
| Liberal | I. Mayes | 35 | 1% | |
Majority | 579 | | |
Turnout | 4,289 | | |
Woolton
Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | B. Lewis | 1,910 | 39% | |
| Labour | P. McKibbin | 1,893 | 38% | |
| Conservative | Dr. E. Williams | 1,042 | 21% | |
| Liberal | M. Langley | 91 | 2% | |
Majority | 17 | | |
Turnout | 4,936 | | |
[1]
References