The 2006 Team Speedway Junior World Championship was the second of the FIM Team Speedway Junior World Championship season. The final took place in Germany, Sweden and Poland in June and September 2006. World Championship was won by Poland team.[1][2][3]
Qualification
Semifinal 1
Qualifying Round 1
- June 5, 2006
- Motorstadium, Abensberg
- Referee: ?
- Latvia was replaced by 2nd German team
Placing | Helmet | Team | Points | | Qualify to Final | Draw Color: yellow | No | Rider Name | Pts. | Heats | 13 | Morten Risager | 14 | | 14 | Henrik Møller | 4 | | 15 | Nicolai Klindt | 11 | | 16 | Leon Madsen | 12 | | 20 | Patrick Hougaard | 5 | | Qualify to Final | Draw Color: blue | No | Rider Name | Pts. | Heats | 5 | Christian Hefenbrock | 16 | | 6 | Thomas Stange | 3 | | 7 | Tobias Kroner | 10 | | 8 | Kevin Wölbert | 11 | | 18 | Max Dilger | 0 | | | Draw Color: white | No | Rider Name | Pts. | Heats | 9 | Daniel King | 8 | | 10 | Jason King | 2 | | 11 | Ben Wilson | 5 | | 12 | James Wright | 9 | | 19 | Ben Barker | 4 | | | Draw Color: red | No | Rider Name | Pts. | Heats | 1 | Stefan Kurz | 1 | | 2 | Manfred Betz | 0 | | 3 | Christoph Demmel | 1 | | 4 | Frank Facher | 3 | | 17 | None | | | | |
Semifinal 2
Placing | Team / Rider name | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Pts | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
1 | Sweden | 56 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 25 | 28 | 31 | 34 | 37 | 40 | 43 | 45 | | 47 | 50 | 53 | 56 |
(13) Antonio Lindbäck | 12 | | 3 | | | | | 3 | | 3 | | | | | | | - | 9 | | | 3 | |
(14) Sebastian Aldén | 12 | 3 | | | | | | | - | | 3 | | | | | 3 | | 9 | | 3 | | |
(15) Fredrik Lindgren | 15 | | | 3 | | | 3 | | | | | | 3 | | 3 | | | 12 | | | | 3 |
(16) Ricky Kling | 10 | | | | 2 | - | | | | | | 3 | | 3 | | | | 8 | 2 | | | |
(20) Robert Pettersson | 7 | | | | | 2 | | | 3 | | | | | | | | 2 | 7 | | | | |
|
2 | Czech Republic | 33 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 25 | | 28 | 30 | 31 | 33 |
(5) Matěj Kůs | 3 | 1 | | | | | 1 | | | | | 1 | | | | | 0 | 3 | - | | | |
(6) Filip Šitera | 9 | | 2 | | | 3 | | | | | | | 1 | | | 2 | | 8 | | | 1 | |
(7) Zdeněk Simota | 14 | | | | 3 | | | 2 | | | 2 | | | | 2 | | | 9 | 3 | | | 2 |
(8) Hynek Štichauer | 7 | | | 1 | | | | | X | 2 | | | | 2 | | | | 5 | | 2 | | |
(18) - | 0 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 0 | | | | |
|
3 | Russia | 27 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 22 | | 23 | 24 | 26 | 27 |
(9) Daniil Ivanov | 5 | | | 2 | | 1 | | | | | 1 | | | | | | - | 4 | | 1 | | |
(10) Marat Gatiyatov | 4 | | | | 1 | | 2 | | | - | | | | | | 1 | | 4 | - | | | |
(11) Ruslan Gatiyatov | 3 | | 0 | | | | | | - | | | 2 | | | 1 | | | 3 | | | | - |
(12) Aleksey Kharchenko | 7 | 2 | | | | | | 1 | | | | | 2 | X | | | | 5 | | | 2 | |
(19) Lenar Nigmatzyanov | 8 | | | | | | | | 2 | 1 | | | | | | | 3 | 6 | 1 | | | 1 |
|
4 | Finland | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
(1) Rene Lehtinen | 2 | | | | 0 | | | | 1 | | | | 0 | | | | 1 | 2 | | | | 0 |
(2) Teemu Lehti | 0 | | | 0 | | | | 0 | | | | 0 | | | | 0 | | 0 | 0 | | | |
(3) Joni Keskinen | 2 | | 1 | | | | 0 | | | | 0 | | | 1 | | | | 2 | | | 0 | |
(4) Jani Eerikäinen | 0 | 0 | | | | - | | | | 0 | | | | | 0 | | | 0 | | 0 | | |
(17) Aarni Heikkilä | 0 | | | | | 0 | | | | | | | | | | | | 0 | | | | |
Placing | Team / Rider name | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Pts | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell
Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions: |
gate A – inside | gate B | gate C | gate D – outside |
Final
M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell
Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions: |
gate A – inside | gate B | gate C | gate D – outside |
References
- ^ "2006 World Under 21 Team Cup Final". Edinburgh Speedway. Retrieved 15 July 2021.
- ^ "Speedway riders, history and results". wwosbackup. Retrieved 16 July 2021.
- ^ "JUNIOR (U-21) WORLD CUP". International Speedway. Retrieved 16 July 2021.
See also