Curling competition at Green Bay, Wisconsin
2013 United States Women's Curling Championship |
---|
|
Host city | Green Bay, Wisconsin |
---|
Arena | Cornerstone Community Center |
---|
Dates | February 9–16 |
---|
Winner | Erika Brown |
---|
Curling club | Madison CC, Madison |
---|
Skip | Erika Brown |
---|
Third | Debbie McCormick |
---|
Second | Jessica Schultz |
---|
Lead | Ann Swisshelm |
---|
Finalist | Courtney George |
---|
|
The 2013 United States Women's Curling Championship was held from February 9 to 16 at the Cornerstone Community Center in Green Bay, Wisconsin.[1] It was held in conjunction with the 2013 United States Men's Curling Championship. The winning team will represent the United States at the 2013 World Women's Curling Championship in Riga, Latvia. The championship also acted as a qualifier to the 2014 United States Olympic Curling Trials, awarding a qualifying spot to the winners of the championship.[2]
Road to the Nationals
A total of ten teams will be able to participate in the women's national championship by qualifying through the High Performance Program, through the World Curling Tour Order of Merit, or through a challenge round.[3]
Teams
There will be ten teams participating in this year's national championship. The teams are to be announced.
- Notes
- ^ Roessler is filling in for Potter, who is out on maternity leave.
Round robin standings
Final round robin standings
Key |
| Teams to playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Skip | W | L | PF | PA | Ends won | Ends Lost | Blank ends | Stolen ends | Shot pct. |
Erika Brown | 7 | 2 | 70 | 39 | 41 | 26 | 12 | 18 | 80% |
Courtney George | 7 | 2 | 65 | 44 | 39 | 30 | 12 | 9 | 76% |
Allison Pottinger | 7 | 2 | 77 | 40 | 36 | 30 | 7 | 10 | 83% |
Alexandra Carlson | 5 | 4 | 60 | 53 | 35 | 40 | 10 | 4 | 74% |
Patti Lank | 5 | 4 | 53 | 55 | 38 | 35 | 13 | 10 | 78% |
Laura Roessler | 4 | 5 | 48 | 58 | 32 | 35 | 17 | 6 | 72% |
Cristin Clark | 3 | 6 | 40 | 69 | 29 | 37 | 12 | 4 | 64% |
Becca Hamilton | 3 | 6 | 48 | 72 | 30 | 39 | 11 | 4 | 70% |
Sarah Anderson | 2 | 7 | 52 | 67 | 38 | 42 | 6 | 11 | 70% |
Shelly Kinney | 2 | 7 | 47 | 64 | 33 | 36 | 8 | 7 | 68% |
Round robin results
All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−6).[6]
Draw 1
Saturday, February 9, 4:30 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alexandra Carlson | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Shelly Kinney | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sarah Anderson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Courtney George | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Laura Roessler | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Cristin Clark | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Erika Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Becca Hamilton | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 2
Sunday, February 10, 8:00 am
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Erika Brown | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | X | X | 8 |
Shelly Kinney | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sarah Anderson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Allison Pottinger | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Laura Roessler | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Alexandra Carlson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Draw 3
Sunday, February 10, 4:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sarah Anderson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Patti Lank | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Courtney George | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Laura Roessler | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Erika Brown | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Alexandra Carlson | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Cristin Clark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Shelly Kinney | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | X | X | 12 |
Draw 4
Monday, February 11, 8:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Shelly Kinney | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Allison Pottinger | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Erika Brown | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Laura Roessler | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Becca Hamilton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sarah Anderson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 5
Monday, February 11, 4:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Cristin Clark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sarah Anderson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Laura Roessler | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Allison Pottinger | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Shelly Kinney | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Becca Hamilton | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Patti Lank | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Erika Brown | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | X | 8 |
Draw 6
Tuesday, February 12, 9:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Courtney George | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Erika Brown | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Shelly Kinney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sarah Anderson | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Patti Lank | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Laura Roessler | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 7
Tuesday, February 12, 7:00 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Shelly Kinney | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Courtney George | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Allison Pottinger | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Erika Brown | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sarah Anderson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Laura Roessler | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 8
Wednesday, February 13, 12:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Laura Roessler | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Becca Hamilton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sarah Anderson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Erika Brown | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Shelly Kinney | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Patti Lank | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Draw 9
Wednesday, February 13, 8:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Erika Brown | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Cristin Clark | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Laura Roessler | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Shelly Kinney | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alexandra Carlson | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Sarah Anderson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Tiebreaker
Thursday, February 14, 12:00 pm
Playoffs
Semifinals
Thursday, February 14, 8:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Erika Brown | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Allison Pottinger | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Bronze medal game
Friday, February 15, 2:00 pm
Final
Saturday, February 16, 9:00 am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Courtney George | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Erika Brown | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
References
- ^ "Green Bay to host 2013 National Championships" (PDF). USA Curling. 25 October 2011.
- ^ "U.S. Curling Association – Athlete Selection Procedures for the 2014 Olympic Games" (PDF). USA Curling. 19 August 2011.
- ^ "2012–2013 USCA Rules of Curling and Competition" (PDF). United States Curling Association. Retrieved 6 December 2012.
- ^ a b "USCA Year to Date Order of Merit as of Tuesday, November 27th, 2012" (PDF). USA Curling. 27 November 2012. Retrieved 6 November 2012.[permanent dead link]
- ^ a b "USCA Year to Date Order of Merit as of Tuesday, December 18th, 2012" (PDF). USA Curling. 18 December 2012. Retrieved 18 December 2012.
- ^ "2013 United States National Curling Championships – Draw Schedule" (PDF). United States Curling Association. Retrieved 31 January 2013.
External links
- Official website
- USA Curling Home