2014 UK local government election
The 2014 Milton Keynes Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Milton Keynes Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. The whole council (57 seats) was up for election due to a re-drawing of boundaries and an increase from 51 councillors. The council was under no overall control in advance of and after the vote.[2]
After the election, the composition of the council was:
- Conservative 18
- Labour 25
- Liberal Democrat 13
- UK Independence Party 1
Election result
Milton Keynes Council Local Election Results 2014[3] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 18 | | | -2 | 31.6 | 29.8 | 52,375 | |
| Labour | 25 | | | 9 | 43.9 | 29.5 | 51,924 | |
| UKIP | 1 | | | 1 | 1.8 | 18.1 | 31,749 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 13 | | | -2 | 19.3 | 17.9 | 31,534 | |
| Green | 0 | | | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 7,150 | |
| Independent | 0 | | | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 1,075 | |
| TUSC | 0 | | | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 124 | |
Ward results
Bletchley East (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mohammed Khan | 1,175 | | |
| Labour | Alan Webb | 1,078 | | |
| UKIP | David Nash | 1,077 | | |
| Labour | Suzanne Nti | 1,056 | | |
| Conservative | Angela Kennedy | 899 | | |
| UKIP | Vanita Samat | 852 | | |
| Green | Lydia Jones | 444 | | |
| Green | Toni Cardinali | 412 | | |
| Green | Ali Hussain | 316 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek Francis | 191 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ches Lincoln | 121 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Raissa Roy | 97 | | |
Turnout | 3,323 | 33.3% | |
Bletchley Park (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gladstone McKenzie | 1,418 | | |
| Labour | Martin Gowans | 1,385 | | |
| Conservative | Ann Clancy | 1,272 | | |
| Labour | Elaine Wales | 1,216 | | |
| UKIP | Anthony Lever | 1,112 | | |
| Conservative | Hiten Ganatra | 1,036 | | |
| UKIP | Ronald Kirkland | 1,032 | | |
| UKIP | Paul Woodcraft | 972 | | |
| Conservative | Alex Walker | 970 | | |
| Green | Keith Allen | 425 | | |
| Green | Paul Bowler | 338 | | |
| Green | William Leahy | 279 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Victoria Gouldthorp | 134 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Gouldthorp | 125 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Javid Rana | 117 | | |
Turnout | 4,319 | 38.8% | |
Bletchley West (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mick Legg | 1,389 | | |
| Labour | Nigel Long | 1,379 | | |
| Labour | Moriah Priestley | 1,268 | | |
| UKIP | Derek Hircock | 1,050 | | |
| UKIP | Adrian Pitfield | 1,028 | | |
| UKIP | Carol Nash | 951 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony Tull | 804 | | |
| Conservative | Arun Nathan | 723 | | |
| Conservative | Mari Topham | 720 | | |
| Green | Liz Campbell | 442 | | |
| Green | Anne Cryer-Whitehead | 250 | | |
| Green | Mark Cryer-Whitehead | 209 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alfred Vella | 190 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Carol Vella | 185 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Clark | 165 | | |
Turnout | 3,862 | 35.1% | |
Bradwell (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Rex Exon | 1,259 | | |
| Labour | David Lewis | 1,253 | | |
| Labour | Rachel Pallett | 1,081 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marie Bradburn | 1,071 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robin Bradburn | 1,061 | | |
| Labour | David Prendergast | 950 | | |
| UKIP | Cathy Kitchiner | 737 | | |
| UKIP | Tony Peirson | 690 | | |
| Conservative | Ryan Gray | 561 | | |
| Conservative | Munir Bakare | 545 | | |
| Conservative | Max Chaudhry | 534 | | |
| Independent | Phil Gerrella | 225 | | |
| TUSC | Katie Simpson | 124 | | |
Turnout | 3,792 | 39% | |
Broughton (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sam Crooks | 1,276 | | |
| Conservative | John Bint | 1,206 | | |
| Conservative | Catriona Morris | 1,009 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Cartwright | 956 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andy Maric | 931 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tony Oyakhire | 890 | | |
| UKIP | Reggie Chopra | 469 | | |
| Labour | Veronica Belcher | 442 | | |
| Labour | Safeer Ahmad | 369 | | |
| Labour | Kacper Sidorowicz | 331 | | |
Turnout | 2,979 | 34.5% | |
Campbell Park and Old Woughton (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Isobel McCall | 1,287 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ric Brackenbury | 1,283 | | |
| Conservative | Peter McDonald | 1,128 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemary Snell | 1,077 | | |
| Conservative | John Bailey | 1,012 | | |
| Conservative | James Orr | 936 | | |
| Labour | Janet Maclean | 762 | | |
| Labour | David Baume | 754 | | |
| Labour | Adan Kahin | 640 | | |
| UKIP | Terry Grehan | 563 | | |
| UKIP | Julian Warr | 523 | | |
| UKIP | Paul Harvey | 513 | | |
| Green | Carol Barac | 370 | | |
Turnout | 3,926 | 40.3% | |
Central Milton Keynes (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sarah Betteley | 1,224 | | |
| Labour | Pauline Wallis | 1,077 | | |
| Labour | Paul Williams | 997 | | |
| Conservative | Isabella Fraser | 618 | | |
| UKIP | Jez Penwarden | 582 | | |
| UKIP | Richard Shiers | 523 | | |
| Conservative | Tom Fraser | 547 | | |
| UKIP | Paul Watson | 533 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kerrie Bradburn | 464 | | |
| Conservative | Tubo Uranta | 435 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Graham | 385 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick McQuillan | 302 | | |
Turnout | 2,893 | 28.4% | |
Danesborough and Walton (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Hopkins | 1,837 | | |
| Conservative | Victoria Hopkins | 1,541 | | |
| Conservative | Alice Bramall | 1,496 | | |
| Labour | Margaret Woodward | 646 | | |
| UKIP | Theresa Clarke | 633 | | |
| Labour | Barbara Senior | 626 | | |
| Labour | Jack Jenkins | 562 | | |
| UKIP | Thomas Humphries | 533 | | |
| UKIP | Roger Nye | 503 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Nuttall | 438 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Russell Houchin | 336 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Edis Bevan | 172 | | |
Turnout | 3,463 | 38.2% | |
Loughton and Shenley (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Matt Clifton | 1,353 | | |
| Labour | Zoe Nolan | 1,338 | | |
| Conservative | Andy Dransfield | 1,321 | | |
| Conservative | Isabell Procter | 1,283 | | |
| Conservative | Donald Hoyle | 1,282 | | |
| Labour | Ansar Hussain | 1,126 | | |
| UKIP | Michael Dean | 716 | | |
| UKIP | David Reilly | 607 | | |
| UKIP | Vivian Krajicek | 598 | | |
| Green | Keri Edmonds | 405 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bob Benning | 233 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Bailey | 228 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Thompson | 180 | | |
Turnout | 3,870 | 37% | |
Monkston (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jenni Ferrans | 1,128 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Vanessa McPake | 1,085 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Subhan Shafiq | 981 | | |
| Conservative | Andrew Buckley | 833 | | |
| Conservative | Uroy Clarke | 656 | | |
| Conservative | Reena Gour | 621 | | |
| UKIP | Lee Barney | 618 | | |
| Labour | Kathryn Colgrave | 576 | | |
| Labour | Rita Eisen | 525 | | |
| Labour | Kit Power | 393 | | |
Turnout | 2,892 | 31.6% | |
Newport Pagnell North and Hanslope (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Geary | 1,735 | 53.4% | |
| Conservative | Jeanette Green | 1,550 | 47.7% | |
| Conservative | Lynn Patey-Smith | 1,347 | 41.5% | |
| UKIP | Mark Newbold | 1,096 | 33.8% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jane Carr | 706 | 21.7% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Richards | 650 | 20.0% | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Ball | 641 | 19.7% | |
| Labour | Ruth Cover | 601 | 18.5% | |
| Labour | Hilary Saunders | 521 | 16.0% | |
| Green | Matthew Jeffery | 456 | 14.0% | |
| Labour | Alan Price | 439 | 13.5% | |
Turnout | 3,795 | 39.1% | |
Newport Pagnell South (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Alexander | 1,433 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Douglas McCall | 1,431 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek Eastman | 1,423 | | |
| Conservative | Richard Gates | 670 | | |
| Conservative | Chris Wardle | 653 | | |
| Conservative | Nicholas Flaherty | 600 | | |
| UKIP | Stuart Moore | 582 | | |
| UKIP | Nicholas Rose | 561 | | |
| UKIP | Amanda Woods | 510 | | |
| Green | Graham Edward Findlay | 358 | | |
| Labour | Paul Day | 347 | | |
| Labour | Alexander Price | 295 | | |
| Labour | Paula Bonarius | 254 | | |
Turnout | 3,392 | 36.6% | |
Olney (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Geary | 2,115 | | |
| Conservative | Keith McLean | 1,856 | | |
| Conservative | David Hosking | 1,800 | | |
| UKIP | Dana Green | 769 | | |
| Labour | Dee Bethune | 693 | | |
| UKIP | David Davenport | 638 | | |
| UKIP | Neil Greenfield | 518 | | |
| Labour | David Trend | 509 | | |
| Labour | Courtney Jones | 505 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Val Menzies | 477 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Katherine Cowell | 381 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Tootill | 264 | | |
Turnout | 3,970 | 41.3% | |
Shenley Brook End (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Williams | 1,145 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Cannon | 1,135 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stuart Burke | 1,101 | | |
| Conservative | Kevin Geaney | 776 | | |
| Conservative | Maggie Geaney | 768 | | |
| Labour | David Morgan | 647 | | |
| Conservative | Brandon Topham | 590 | | |
| Labour | Sue Sullivan | 575 | | |
| UKIP | Philip Pinto | 566 | | |
| UKIP | Leslie Ive | 531 | | |
| UKIP | Bill Smith | 499 | | |
| Labour | Mohammed Rahman | 488 | | |
| Green | Rhea Simpson | 245 | | |
Turnout | 3,297 | 34% | |
Stantonbury (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Margaret Burke | 1,457 | | |
| Labour | Brian White | 1,324 | | |
| Labour | Martin Petchey | 1,131 | | |
| Conservative | Graham Davison | 1,037 | | |
| Conservative | Barbara Wright | 910 | | |
| UKIP | Adam Fellowes | 861 | | |
| UKIP | Margaret Jeffery | 802 | | |
| UKIP | Pauline Moore | 797 | | |
| Conservative | Fazilat Shivji | 672 | | |
| Green | Peter Edwards | 510 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Curtis | 410 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Mallyon | 368 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kathleen Greenwood | 343 | | |
| Independent | Anita Rose | 264 | | |
Turnout | 3,987 | 35.1% | |
Stony Stratford (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Liz Gifford | 1,308 | | |
| Labour | Robert Gifford | 1,278 | | |
| Conservative | Denise Brunning | 1,246 | | |
| Conservative | Phil Wharton | 1,208 | | |
| Labour | Arshad Majid | 979 | | |
| Conservative | Ruth Jury | 977 | | |
| UKIP | Philip Blowfield | 808 | | |
| Green | Michael Sheppard | 461 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Clarke | 188 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Eaton | 129 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Donna Platt | 96 | | |
Turnout | 3,380 | 42.4% | |
Tattenhoe (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edith Bald | 825 | | |
| Conservative | Gerald Small | 737 | | |
| Conservative | Geetha Morla | 666 | | |
| Labour | Carole Baume | 533 | | |
| Labour | Dominic Dyer | 510 | | |
| Labour | Vicky Mensah | 466 | | |
| UKIP | Vince Peddle | 444 | | |
| UKIP | Gareth Tyzack | 338 | | |
| UKIP | Lesley Ramswell | 330 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Burke | 263 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Eric Cooper | 257 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matt Drewett | 199 | | |
| Green | Amanda Youngs | 196 | | |
Turnout | 2,145 | 28.5% | |
Wolverton (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert Middleton | 1,343 | | |
| Labour | Norman Miles | 1,292 | | |
| Labour | Peter Marland | 1,273 | | |
| UKIP | Ronen Ghose | 834 | | |
| Conservative | Mohammed Anwar | 774 | | |
| UKIP | Patricia Ramswell | 667 | | |
| Conservative | Ian Townsend | 642 | | |
| Green | Alan Francis | 572 | | |
| Conservative | Shouket Mirza | 516 | | |
| Green | Jennifer Marklew | 462 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Haroon Qureshi | 275 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ans Bukhari | 233 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Masood Jehangir | 113 | | |
Turnout | 3,544 | 33% | |
Woughton and Fishermead (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Steve Coventry | 1,683 | | |
| Labour | Hannah O'Neill | 1,562 | | |
| Labour | Kevin Wilson | 1,522 | | |
| UKIP | Donald Jeffery | 744 | | |
| UKIP | Wendy Davenport | 743 | | |
| UKIP | Kenny Oshodi | 696 | | |
| Conservative | Lynne Carter | 360 | | |
| Conservative | Jimmi Macaulay | 285 | | |
| Conservative | Patricia Townsend | 279 | | |
| Independent | Terry Baines | 219 | | |
| Independent | Darron Kendrick | 201 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Cec Tallack | 176 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Howarth | 175 | | |
| Independent | David Priest | 166 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Joyce Tootill | 130 | | |
Turnout | 3,234 | 29.3% | |
See also
Milton Keynes Council elections for details of wards.
References
- ^ "England council results". BBC News. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
- ^ "RESULTS: Milton Keynes Council Elections 2014". Retrieved 24 May 2014.
- ^ "Borough Council Election". Milton Keynes Council. Retrieved 24 May 2014.