2017 OEC Taipei WTA Challenger – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 OEC Taipei WTA Challenger | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Belinda Bencic | |||
Runner-up | Arantxa Rus | |||
Score | 7–6(7–3), 6–1 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2017 tennis event results
Evgeniya Rodina was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Eri Hozumi.
Belinda Bencic won the title defeating Arantxa Rus 7–6(7–3), 6–1 in the final.
Seeds
- Aryna Sabalenka (second round)
- Evgeniya Rodina (first round)
- Duan Yingying (first round)
- Zhu Lin (first round)
- Yanina Wickmayer (first round)
- Risa Ozaki (second round)
- Ana Bogdan (first round)
- Arina Rodionova (first round)
Main draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Viktorija Golubic | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
WC | Belinda Bencic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Belinda Bencic | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Arantxa Rus | 63 | 1 | |||||||||||
Naomi Broady | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
Arantxa Rus | 6 | 4 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Sabalenka | 77 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Doi | 65 | 6 | 3 | 1 | A Sabalenka | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Golubic | 6 | 7 | V Golubic | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y-h Lee | 2 | 5 | V Golubic | 77 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Bouzková | 6 | 7 | L Kumkhum | 61 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Zhang | 3 | 5 | M Bouzková | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Kumkhum | 2 | 711 | 7 | L Kumkhum | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Bogdan | 6 | 69 | 5 | V Golubic | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y Duan | 64 | 4 | WC | B Bencic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Bencic | 77 | 6 | WC | B Bencic | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Khromacheva | 3 | 6 | 0 | Q | P Hon | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Hon | 6 | 3 | 6 | WC | B Bencic | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Teichmann | 6 | 6 | J Teichmann | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C-w Hsu | 3 | 1 | J Teichmann | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Jakupović | 77 | 2 | 4 | 6 | R Ozaki | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Ozaki | 64 | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Ar Rodionova | 2 | 77 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S-j Jang | 6 | 61 | 6 | S-j Jang | 6 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Broady | 64 | 6 | 6 | N Broady | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Wang | 77 | 2 | 3 | N Broady | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jin Lu | 2 | 2 | Q | V Kudermetova | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Kudermetova | 6 | 6 | Q | V Kudermetova | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Fręch | 6 | 7 | M Fręch | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Zhu | 4 | 5 | N Broady | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Y Wickmayer | 2 | 3 | A Rus | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Diatchenko | 6 | 6 | Q | V Diatchenko | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Rus | 77 | 7 | A Rus | 1 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
İ Soylu | 64 | 5 | A Rus | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Cabrera | 3 | 7 | 6 | L Cabrera | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Errani | 6 | 5 | 2 | L Cabrera | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Hozumi | 77 | 6 | E Hozumi | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Rodina | 62 | 2 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Jacqueline Cako (qualifying competition)
- Vitalia Diatchenko (qualified)
- Sabina Sharipova (qualifying competition)
- Zhang Kailin (first round)
- Carol Zhao (first round)
- Priscilla Hon (qualified)
- Nina Stojanović (qualifying competition)
- Dalila Jakupović (qualified)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Jacqueline Cako | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Hiroko Kuwata | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
1 | Jacqueline Cako | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
6 | Priscilla Hon | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Ng Kwan-yau | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
6 | Priscilla Hon | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Vitalia Diatchenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Vivian Heisen | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
2 | Vitalia Diatchenko | 0 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
7 | Nina Stojanović | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
Han Na-lae | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||
7 | Nina Stojanović | 77 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Sabina Sharipova | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Fanny Stollár | 1 | 62 | |||||||||||
3 | Sabina Sharipova | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
8 | Dalila Jakupović | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Victoria Rodríguez | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
8 | Dalila Jakupović | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Zhang Kailin | 62 | 5 | ||||||||||
Veronika Kudermetova | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||
Veronika Kudermetova | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
WC | Ingrid Neel | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||
WC | Ingrid Neel | 67 | 78 | 6 | |||||||||
5 | Carol Zhao | 79 | 66 | 2 |
References
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw