2018 St. Petersburg Ladies' Trophy – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 St. Petersburg Ladies' Trophy | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Petra Kvitová | |||
Runner-up | Kristina Mladenovic | |||
Score | 6–1, 6–2 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 4 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2018 tennis event results
Kristina Mladenovic was the defending champion, but lost in the final to unseeded Petra Kvitová, 1–6, 2–6. As a result, Kvitová became the first left-handed player to win a singles title in Russia. She was also the first wildcard to win the event.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Caroline Wozniacki (quarterfinals)
- Jeļena Ostapenko (quarterfinals)
- Caroline Garcia (second round)
- Kristina Mladenovic (final)
- Julia Görges (semifinals)
- Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (first round)
- Elena Vesnina (first round)
- Daria Kasatkina (semifinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
8 | Daria Kasatkina | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
4 | Kristina Mladenovic | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
4 | Kristina Mladenovic | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
WC | Petra Kvitová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Julia Görges | 5 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
WC | Petra Kvitová | 7 | 4 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C Wozniacki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Potapova | 6 | 6 | WC | A Potapova | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria | 2 | 4 | 1 | C Wozniacki | 62 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Barthel | 3 | 5 | 8 | D Kasatkina | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Cornet | 6 | 7 | A Cornet | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Kužmová | 6 | 4 | 1 | 8 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Kasatkina | 1 | 6 | 6 | 8 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Mladenovic | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Mladenovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea | 5 | 2 | D Cibulková | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Cibulková | 7 | 6 | 4 | K Mladenovic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Vekić | 3 | 6 | 4 | K Siniaková | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Siniaková | 6 | 2 | 6 | K Siniaková | 79 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Makarova | 6 | 6 | E Makarova | 67 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 4 | 4 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Görges | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Sakkari | 2 | 65 | 5 | J Görges | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Vinci | 6 | 6 | Q | R Vinci | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Martincová | 2 | 2 | 5 | J Görges | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Bacsinszky | 4 | 3 | Q | E Rybakina | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Rybakina | 6 | 6 | Q | E Rybakina | 4 | 78 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | C Garcia | 6 | 66 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Görges | 5 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7/WC | E Vesnina | 2 | 0 | WC | P Kvitová | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Kvitová | 6 | 6 | WC | P Kvitová | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
I-C Begu | 77 | 6 | I-C Begu | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A Petkovic | 65 | 1 | WC | P Kvitová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | V Zvonareva | 6 | 0 | 2 | J Ostapenko | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Bertens | 4 | 0r | WC | V Zvonareva | 66 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Ostapenko | 78 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Kristýna Plíšková (second round)
- Natalia Vikhlyantseva (qualifying competition)
- Heather Watson (first round)
- Kirsten Flipkens (first round)
- Océane Dodin (second round)
- Lara Arruabarrena (first round)
- Ekaterina Alexandrova (first round)
- Andrea Petkovic (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kristýna Plíšková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Başak Eraydın | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kristýna Plíšková | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Tereza Martincová | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Tereza Martincová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Anastasia Frolova | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Tereza Martincová | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Vera Lapko | 4 | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Viktoriya Tomova | 2 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Vera Lapko | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Vera Lapko | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Océane Dodin | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
PR | Bojana Jovanovski Petrović | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Océane Dodin | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Natalia Vikhlyantseva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Valentyna Ivakhnenko | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Natalia Vikhlyantseva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jana Čepelová | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jana Čepelová | 710 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Sara Errani | 68 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Natalia Vikhlyantseva | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Viktória Kužmová | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Amina Anshba | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Viktória Kužmová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Viktória Kužmová | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Dayana Yastremska | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Dayana Yastremska | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Ekaterina Alexandrova | 6 | 3 | 2 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Heather Watson | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Roberta Vinci | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Roberta Vinci | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Danka Kovinić | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jasmine Paolini | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Danka Kovinić | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Roberta Vinci | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Andrea Petkovic | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Polina Monova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Valeriya Pogrebnyak | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Polina Monova | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Andrea Petkovic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Anna Kalinskaya | 3 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Andrea Petkovic | 6 | 5 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Kirsten Flipkens | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Deborah Chiesa | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Deborah Chiesa | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jana Fett | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Sesil Karatantcheva | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Jana Fett | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Deborah Chiesa | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Elena Rybakina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Elena Rybakina | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Veronika Kudermetova | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Elena Rybakina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Sabina Sharipova | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sabina Sharipova | 3 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Lara Arruabarrena | 6 | 64 | 5 |
References
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2018 WTA Tour
« 2017
2019 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Taipei (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Lugano (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Santa Ponsa (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Hiroshima (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Singapore (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)