Category | Author | Title | Result |
AIDS Literature | Elizabeth Osbourn | The Way We Live Now | Winner |
ACT UP/New York Women | Women, AIDS & Activism | Finalist |
Michael Callen | Surviving AIDS | Finalist |
Douglas Crimp | AIDS Demo Graphics | Finalist |
Cindy Patton | Inventing AIDS | Finalist |
Gay Anthology | George Stambolian | Men on Men 3 | Winner |
Franklin Abbott | Men & Intimacy | Finalist |
Robert Kus | Gay Men of Alcoholics Anonymous | Finalist |
Robert Kus | Keys to Caring | Finalist |
Richard L. Stone, Marsh Cassady, and Richard Stephen Smith | Triple Fiction | Finalist |
Gay Debut Fiction | Lev Raphael | Dancing on Tisha B’av | Winner |
Allen Barnett | The Body and Its Dangers | Finalist |
Bo Huston | Horse and Other Stories | Finalist |
Patrick Moore | This Every Night | Finalist |
Matthew Stadler | Landscape: Memory | Finalist |
Gay Fiction | Allen Barnett | The Body and Its Dangers | Winner |
Michael Cunningham | A Home at the End of the World | Finalist |
John Gilgun | Music I Never Dreamed Of | Finalist |
David Leavitt | A Place I’ve Never Been | Finalist |
Paul Monette | Afterlife | Finalist |
Gay Mystery | Michael Nava | Howtown | Winner |
Joseph Hansen | Boy Who Was Buried This Morning | Finalist |
Stan Leventhal | Black Marble Pool | Finalist |
Grant Michaels | Body to Dye For | Finalist |
Mark Richard Zubro | Why Isn’t Becky Twitchell Dead? | Finalist |
Gay Non-Fiction | Allan Bérubé | Coming Out Under Fire | Winner |
Mike Hippler | So Little Time | Finalist |
Mary Ann Humphrey | My Country, My Right to Serve | Finalist |
Dave Pallone | Behind the Mask | Finalist |
Stuart Timmons | Trouble With Harry Hay | Finalist |
Gay Poetry | Michael Lassell | Decade Dance | Winner |
Francisco X. Alarcón | Body in Flames | Finalist |
Mark Ameen | Buried Body | Finalist |
James Broughton | Special Deliveries | Finalist |
Kenny Fries | Healing Notebooks | Finalist |
Gay science fiction, fantasy or horror | Toby Johnson | Secret Matter | Winner |
Mercedes Lackey | Magic's Price | Winner |
Marsh Cassady | Alternate Casts | Finalist |
Storm Constantine | Enchantments of Flesh and Spirit | Finalist |
Scott Edelman | The Gift | Finalist |
Gay Small Press | Michael Willhoite | Daddy's Roommate | Winner |
Robert Chesley | Hard Plays/Stiff Parts | Finalist |
Kate Dyer | Gays in Uniform | Finalist |
Jack Fritscher | Some Dance to Remember | Finalist |
Stuart Timmons | Trouble With Harry Hay | Finalist |
Humor | Alison Bechdel | New, Improved Dykes to Watch Out For | Winner |
Susie Bright | Susie Sexpert’s Lesbian Sex World | Finalist |
Andrea Natalie | Stonewall Riots | Finalist |
Gail Sausser | More Lesbian Etiquette | Finalist |
Terry Woodrow | Meatmen Vol. 8 | Finalist |
Lesbian Anthology | Joan Nestle and Nona Caspers | Women on Women | Winner |
Jeffner Allen | Lesbian Philosophies and Cultures | Finalist |
Karla Jay and Joanne Glasgow | Lesbian Texts and Contexts | Finalist |
Terry Woodrow | Lesbian Bedtime Stores 2 | Finalist |
Irene Zahava | Speaking Four Ourselves | Finalist |
Lesbian Debut Fiction | Cherry Muhanji | Her | Winner |
Julie Blackwomon and Nona Caspers | Voyages Out 2 | Finalist |
Renee Hansen | Take Me to the Underground | Finalist |
Karen Marie Christa Minns | Virago | Finalist |
Vickie Sears | Simple Songs | Finalist |
Lesbian Fiction | Paula Martinac | Out of Time | Winner |
Jane DeLynn | Don Juan in the Village | Finalist |
Melanie Kaye/Kantrowitz | My Jewish Face | Finalist |
Anna Livia | Incidents Involving Mirth | Finalist |
Sarah Schulman | People in Trouble | Finalist |
Lesbian Mystery | Lauren Wright Douglas | Ninth Life | Winner |
Barbara Wilson | Gaudi Afternoon | Winner |
Sarah Dreher | A Captive in Time | Finalist |
Camarin Grae | Slick | Finalist |
Claire McNab | Death Down Under | Finalist |
Lesbian Non-Fiction | Bonnie Zimmerman | The Safe Sea of Women | Winner |
Susie Bright | Susie Sexpert’s Lesbian Sex World | Finalist |
Becky Butler | Ceremonies of the Heart | Finalist |
Marcia Freedman | Exile in the Promised Land | Finalist |
Kate Millett | Loony-Bin Trip | Finalist |
Bonnie Zimmerman | The Safe Sea of Women | Finalist |
Lesbian Poetry | Marilyn Hacker | Going Back to the River | Winner |
S. Diane Bogus | Chant of the Women of Magdalena | Finalist |
Irena Klepfisz | A Few Words in the Mother Tongue | Finalist |
Minnie Bruce Pratt | Crime Against Nature | Finalist |
Yvonne Zipter | Patience of Metal | Finalist |
Lesbian science fiction, fantasy or horror | Gael Baudino | Gossamer Axe | Winner |
Pat Califia | Doc and Fluff | Finalist |
Lynda Lyons | Priorities | Finalist |
Karen Marie Christa Minns | Virago | Finalist |
Melissa Scott | Mighty Good Road | Finalist |
Lesbian Small Press | Louise Rafkin (ed.) | Different Mothers | Winner |
Gloria E. Anzaldúa | Making Face/Making Soul | Finalist |
Bev Jo, Linda Strega, and Ruston | Dykes-Loving-Dykes | Finalist |
Susan E. Johnson | Staying Power: Long Term Lesbian Couples | Finalist |
Evelyn C. White | Black Women’s Health Book | Finalist |