Arlington Park station
Preceding station | Metra | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Palatine toward Harvard or McHenry | Union Pacific Northwest | Arlington Heights toward Ogilvie |
Former services | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Track layout | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Location | |
---|---|
Arlington Park is one of two commuter railroad stations along Metra's Union Pacific Northwest Line in the village of Arlington Heights, Illinois. The station is located at 2121 West Northwest Highway (US 14) and Wilke Road, within Arlington Park Race Course, and lies 24.4 miles (39.3 km) from Ogilvie Transportation Center in Chicago.[2] In Metra's zone-based fare system, Arlington Park is in zone 3. As of 2018[update], Arlington Park is the 15th busiest of the 236 non-downtown stations in the Metra system, with an average of 1,738 weekday boardings.[1]
The Arlington Park station was designed originally to serve just the Arlington Park Race Track, but now serves postal employees at the Processing and Distribution Center in Palatine, Illinois as well as residents of southeast Palatine and west Arlington Heights, although a fence blocks most of the access to the station from the Palatine side. Despite its original purpose as a racetrack station, Arlington Park is located along the Union Pacific Northwest Line's main line, rather than a spur or a sidetrack. No bus connections are available.
As of May 30, 2023, Arlington Park is served by 62 trains (31 in each direction) on weekdays, by 33 trains (16 inbound, all 17 outbound) on Saturdays, and by 20 trains (nine inbound, all 11 outbound) on Sundays.
Parking is available within a section of the track complex's property dedicated for Metra commuter parking. As of June 2010, the price was $1.50 per day. The commuter parking lot is operated by Imperial Parking Corporation,[3] operating as Impark. Impark has sometimes drawn criticism over business practices related to parking payment; at this lot in particular, commuters are required to pay a surcharge to use pay-by-phone when the lot's payment machines are out of order.[4]
References
- ^ a b c "Commuter Rail System Station Boarding/Alighting Count: Summary Results Fall 2018" (PDF). Metra. April 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 26 May 2019.
- ^ Metra Railfan Tips - Union Pacific Northwest Line
- ^ Imperial Parking Corporation
- ^ https://post.complaints.com/post.php?followup=2&original_id=127908[permanent dead link]
External links
- Media related to Arlington Park (Metra) at Wikimedia Commons
- Metra - Arlington Park Station
- Station from Google Maps Street View
- v
- t
- e
- Union Station
- Halsted Street
- Western Avenue
- Cicero
- Clyde (closed)
- La Vergne
- Berwyn
- Harlem Avenue
- Riverside
- Hollywood
- Brookfield
- Congress Park
- La Grange Road
- Stone Avenue
- Western Springs
- Highlands
- Hinsdale
- West Hinsdale
- Clarendon Hills
- Westmont
- Fairview Avenue
- Downers Grove Main Street
- Belmont
- Lisle
- Naperville
- Route 59
- Aurora
- Union Station
- Halsted Street (closed)
- Brighton Park (closed)
- Glenn (closed)
- Summit
- Willow Springs
- Lemont
- Romeoville
- 5th Street (closed)
- Lockport
- Joliet
- Millennium Station
- Van Buren Street
- Museum Campus/11th Street
- 18th Street
- McCormick Place
- 27th Street
- 47th Street (Kenwood)
- 51st–53rd Street (Hyde Park)
- 55th–56th–57th Street
- 59th Street/University of Chicago
- 63rd Street
- 67th Street (closed)
- 75th Street (Grand Crossing)
- 79th Street (Chatham)
- 83rd Street (Avalon Park)
- 87th Street (Woodruff)
- 91st Street (Chesterfield)
- 95th Street/Chicago State University
- 103rd Street (Rosemoor)
- 107th Street
- 111th Street (Pullman)
- Kensington/115th Street
- Riverdale
- Ivanhoe
- 147th Street (Sibley Boulevard)
- Harvey
- Hazel Crest
- Calumet
- Homewood
- Flossmoor
- Olympia Fields
- 211th Street (Lincoln Highway)
- Matteson
- Richton Park
- University Park
South Chicago Branch |
|
---|---|
Blue Island Branch |
- Union Station
- Western Avenue
- Healy
- Grayland
- Mayfair
- Forest Glen
- Edgebrook
- Morton Grove
- Golf
- Glenview
- North Glenview
- Northbrook
- Lake Cook Road
- Deerfield
- Lake Forest
- Rondout (closed)
- Libertyville
- Prairie Crossing
- Grayslake
- Round Lake
- Long Lake
- Wilson Road (closed)
- Ingleside
- Fox Lake
- Union Station
- Western Avenue
- Hermosa (closed)
- Grand/Cicero
- Cragin (closed)
- Hanson Park
- Galewood
- Mars
- Mont Clare
- Elmwood Park
- River Grove
- Franklin Park
- Mannheim
- Bensenville
- Wood Dale
- Itasca
- Medinah
- Roselle
- Schaumburg
- Hanover Park
- Bartlett
- National Street
- Elgin
- Big Timber Road
Rockford Intercity Passenger Rail |
---|
- Union Station
- Western Avenue
- River Grove
- Belmont Avenue
- Schiller Park
- Rosemont
- O'Hare Transfer
- Prospect Heights
- Wheeling
- Buffalo Grove
- Prairie View
- Vernon Hills
- Mundelein
- Prairie Crossing
- Washington Street
- Round Lake Beach
- Lake Villa
- Antioch
- LaSalle Street
- 35th Street
- Auburn Park (closed; future)
- Gresham
- 95th Street–Longwood
- 99th Street–Longwood (closed)
- 103rd Street–Washington Heights
- Givins (closed)
- Blue Island–Vermont Street
- Robbins
- Midlothian
- Oak Forest
- Tinley Park
- Tinley Park – 80th Avenue
- Hickory Creek
- Mokena
- New Lenox
- Joliet
Beverly Branch |
---|
- Union Station
- Western Avenue (closed)
- Wrightwood
- Ashburn
- Oak Lawn
- Chicago Ridge
- Worth
- Palos Heights
- Palos Park
- Orland Park 143rd Street
- Orland Park 153rd Street
- Orland Park 179th Street
- Laraway Road
- Manhattan
- Ogilvie
- Clybourn
- Ravenswood
- Peterson/Ridge
- Rogers Park
- Evanston Main Street
- Evanston Davis Street
- Evanston Central Street
- Wilmette
- Kenilworth
- Indian Hill
- Winnetka
- Hubbard Woods
- Glencoe
- Braeside
- Ravinia Park
- Ravinia
- Highland Park
- Highwood
- Fort Sheridan
- Lake Forest
- Lake Bluff
- Great Lakes
- North Chicago
- Abbott's Platform (closed)
- Waukegan
- Zion
- Winthrop Harbor
- Kenosha
- Ogilvie
- Clybourn
- Irving Park
- Jefferson Park
- Gladstone Park
- Norwood Park
- Edison Park
- Park Ridge
- Dee Road
- Des Plaines
- Cumberland
- Mount Prospect
- Arlington Heights
- Arlington Park
- Palatine
- Barrington
- Fox River Grove
- Cary
- Pingree Road
- Crystal Lake
- Woodstock
- Hartland (closed)
- Harvard
McHenry Branch |
---|
- Ogilvie
- Kedzie
- Oak Park
- River Forest
- Maywood
- Melrose Park
- Bellwood
- Berkeley
- Elmhurst
- Villa Park
- Lombard
- Glen Ellyn
- College Avenue
- Wheaton
- Winfield
- West Chicago
- Geneva
- La Fox
- Elburn
- Category
- Bold denotes downtown terminals
- Italics denote closed stations, future stations, and unused line segments.