Kim Won-ho
Kim Won-ho | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | South Korea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1999-06-02) 2 June 1999 (age 25) Suwon, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's & mixed doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 9 (MD with Choi Sol-gyu) (3 January 2023) 19 (MD with Seo Seung-jae) (7 June 2018) 5 (XD with Jeong Na-eun) (20 June 2023) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Current ranking | 40 (MD with Choi Sol-gyu) 7 (XD with Jeong Na-eun) (16 April 2024) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Kim Won-ho (Korean: 김원호; born 2 June 1999) is a South Korean badminton player.[1] Kim who was educated at the Maewon High School, competed at the 2016 Asian Junior Championships, and won the silver medals in the mixed doubles and team event.[2] He was also a bronze medalist at the 2017 World Junior Championships in the boys' doubles and team event.[3] Kim is the son of the Olympic gold medalist Gil Young-ah. He was the youngest player from the Korean national team who competed at the 2017 Sudirman Cup. He played one match, in the opening tie with Russia in the round robin stage.[4] In the final round, Korea won the title after beating China by the score of 3–2.[5] He represented Korea in the 2018 Thomas Cup but lost the match against Indonesia and therefore eliminated in the quarterfinals.
Achievements
Asian Games
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Binjiang Gymnasium, Hangzhou, China | Choi Sol-gyu | Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Chirag Shetty | 18–21, 16–21 | Silver |
Asian Championships
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Wuhan Sports Center Gymnasium, Wuhan, China | Kang Min-hyuk | Hiroyuki Endo Yuta Watanabe | 17–21, 22–20, 25–27 | Bronze |
World Junior Championships
Boys' doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | GOR Among Rogo, Yogyakarta, Indonesia | Kang Min-hyuk | Mahiro Kaneko Yunosuke Kubota | 21–19, 17–21, 19–21 | Bronze |
Asian Junior Championships
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | CPB Badminton Training Center, Bangkok, Thailand | Lee Yu-rim | He Jiting Du Yue | 12–21, 21–19, 19–21 | Silver |
BWF World Tour (2 titles, 7 runners-up)
The BWF World Tour, which was announced on 19 March 2017 and implemented in 2018,[6] is a series of elite badminton tournaments sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF). The BWF World Tour is divided into levels of World Tour Finals, Super 1000, Super 750, Super 500, Super 300, and the BWF Tour Super 100.[7]
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Level | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | U.S. Open | Super 300 | Kang Min-hyuk | Ou Xuanyi Ren Xiangyu | 21–16, 16–21, 17–21 | Runner-up |
2019 | Spain Masters | Super 300 | Seo Seung-jae | Lee Yang Wang Chi-lin | 8–21, 21–23 | Runner-up |
2022 | Indonesia Open | Super 1000 | Choi Sol-gyu | Liu Yuchen Ou Xuanyi | 17–21, 21–23 | Runner-up |
2023 | German Open | Super 300 | Choi Sol-gyu | Kang Min-hyuk Seo Seung-jae | 21–19, 18–21, 21–19 | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Level | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Australian Open | Super 300 | Jeong Na-eun | Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung | 9–21, 17–21 | Runner-up |
2023 | German Open | Super 300 | Jeong Na-eun | Feng Yanzhe Huang Dongping | 4–21, 15–21 | Runner-up |
2023 | Thailand Open | Super 500 | Jeong Na-eun | Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 11–21, 21–19, 22–20 | Winner |
2024 | Malaysia Open | Super 1000 | Jeong Na-eun | Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | 18–21, 15–21 | Runner-up |
2024 | German Open | Super 300 | Jeong Na-eun | Tang Chun Man Tse Ying Suet | 13–21, 19–21 | Runner-up |
BWF Grand Prix (2 titles, 3 runners-up)
The BWF Grand Prix had two levels, the Grand Prix and Grand Prix Gold. It was a series of badminton tournaments sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) and played between 2007 and 2017.
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Canada Open | Seo Seung-jae | Peter Briggs Tom Wolfenden | 20–22, 21–16, 19–21 | Runner-up |
2017 | Macau Open | Seo Seung-jae | Wahyu Nayaka Ade Yusuf | 13–21, 14–21 | Runner-up |
2017 | Korea Masters | Seo Seung-jae | Jung Jae-wook Kim Gi-jung | 21–15, 21–16 | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Canada Open | Shin Seung-chan | Choi Sol-gyu Chae Yoo-jung | 21–19, 21–16 | Winner |
2017 | U.S. Open | Shin Seung-chan | Seo Seung-jae Kim Ha-na | 21–16, 14–21, 11–21 | Runner-up |
- BWF Grand Prix Gold tournament
- BWF Grand Prix tournament
BWF International Challenge/Series (3 titles)
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Mongolia International | Park Kyung-hoon | Kang Min-hyuk Kim Jae-hwan | 14–21, 29–27, 21–14 | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Osaka International | Lee Yu-rim | Yunosuke Kubota Chiharu Shida | 21–17, 21–12 | Winner |
2019 | Osaka International | Jeong Na-eun | Guo Xinwa Zhang Shuxian | 21–17, 21–15 | Winner |
- BWF International Challenge tournament
- BWF International Series tournament
References
- ^ "Players: Kim Won Ho". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 29 May 2017.
- ^ "주니어배드민턴 혼합복식 아시아선수권 3년연속 준우승" (in Korean). The Chosun Ilbo. Retrieved 10 February 2018.
- ^ "2017 BWF 세계주니어배드민턴선수권대회" (in Korean). 배드민턴데일리. Retrieved 10 February 2018.
- ^ "Second generation Sudirman". Badzine. Retrieved 29 May 2017.
- ^ "Korea wins Sudirman Cup badminton final on Gold Coast". Gold Coast Bulletin. Retrieved 29 May 2017.
- ^ Alleyne, Gayle (19 March 2017). "BWF Launches New Events Structure". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 1 December 2017. Retrieved 29 November 2017.
- ^ Sukumar, Dev (10 January 2018). "Action-Packed Season Ahead!". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 13 January 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2018.
External links
- Kim Won-ho at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1989: Verawaty Fadjrin, Rudy Gunawan, Eddy Hartono, Eddy Kurniawan, Yanti Kusmiati, Sarwendah Kusumawardhani, Aryono Miranat, Icuk Sugiarto, Susi Susanti, Minarti Timur (INA)
- 1991: Ahn Jae-chang, Bang Soo-hyun, Chung Myung-hee, Chung So-young, Hwang Hye-young, Kim Hak-kyun, Kim Moon-soo, Lee Gwang-jin, Lee Heung-soon, Lee Sang-bok, Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1993: Bang Soo-hyun, Chung So-young, Gil Young-ah, Kim Hak-kyun, Kim Moon-soo, Lee Heung-soon, Park Joo-bong, Park Sung-woo, Shon Jin-hwan (KOR)
- 1995: Chen Xingdong, Dong Jiong, Ge Fei, Gu Jun, Huang Zhanzhong, Jiang Xin, Liu Jianjun, Sun Jun, Wang Xiaoyuan, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1997: Chen Xingdong, Dong Jiong, Ge Cheng, Ge Fei, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Lin Liwen, Liu Yong, Qin Yiyuan, Tang Yongshu, Tao Xiaoqiang, Sun Jun, Ye Zhaoying, Zhang Wei (CHN)
- 1999: Dai Yun, Dong Jiong, Ge Fei, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Huang Nanyan, Liu Yong, Sun Jun, Yang Wei, Yu Jinhao, Zhang Jun, Zhang Ning, Zhang Wei (CHN)
- 2001: Chen Hong, Gao Ling, Gong Zhichao, Huang Nanyan, Huang Sui, Ji Xinpeng, Liu Yong, Yang Wei, Zhang Jun, Zhang Wei, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2003: Jun Jae-youn, Kim Dong-moon, Kim Kyeung-ran, Kim Yong-hyun, Lee Dong-soo, Lee Hyo-jung, Lee Hyun-il, Lee Kyung-won, Park Sung-hwan, Ra Kyung-min, Yim Kyung-jin, Yoo Yong-sung (KOR)
- 2005: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Qiqiu, Fu Haifeng, Gao Ling, Huang Sui, Lin Dan, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Jun, Zhang Ning, Zhao Tingting (CHN)
- 2007: Cai Yun, Fu Haifeng, Gao Ling, Lin Dan, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Ning, Zhang Yawen, Zhao Tingting, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2009: Cai Yun, Du Jing, Fu Haifeng, He Hanbin, Lin Dan, Ma Jin, Pan Pan, Wang Lin, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhang Yawen, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2011: Cai Yun, Fu Haifeng, Lin Dan, Ma Jin, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Xin, Xu Chen, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2013: Cai Yun, Chen Long, Fu Haifeng, Li Xuerui, Liu Xiaolong, Ma Jin, Qiu Zihan, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Yihan, Xu Chen, Yu Yang, Zhang Nan, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2015: Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Long, Fu Haifeng, Hong Wei, Li Xuerui, Lin Dan, Liu Cheng, Ma Jin, Tang Yuanting, Wang Yihan, Xu Chen, Yu Yang, Zhang Nan, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2017: Chae Yoo-jung, Chang Ye-na, Choi Sol-gyu, Jeon Hyeok-jin, Jung Kyung-eun, Kim Duk-young, Kim Ha-na, Kim Won-ho, Lee Jang-mi, Lee So-hee, Park Kyung-hoon, Seo Seung-jae, Son Wan-ho, Sung Ji-hyun (KOR)
- 2019: Chen Long, Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Du Yue, Han Chengkai, Huang Dongping, Huang Yaqiong, Jia Yifan, Li Junhui, Li Yinhui, Liu Yuchen, Shi Yuqi, Wang Yilyu, Zheng Siwei, Zhou Haodong (CHN)
- 2021: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Du Yue, Feng Yanzhe, He Bingjiao, He Jiting, Huang Dongping, Jia Yifan, Li Wenmei, Liu Cheng, Lu Guangzu, Shi Yuqi, Tan Qiang, Wang Yilyu, Zheng Yu, Zhou Haodong (CHN)
- 2023: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Feng Yanzhe, He Bingjiao, Huang Dongping, Huang Yaqiong, Jia Yifan, Li Shifeng, Liang Weikeng, Liu Yuchen, Ou Xuanyi, Shi Yuqi, Wang Chang, Zhang Shuxian, Zheng Siwei, Zheng Yu (CHN)