Order of battle of the Attack on Pearl Harbor
This is the attack on Pearl Harbor's order of battle for both the Empire of Japan and the United States.
Officers killed in action are indicated thus: †
Naval General Staff
Admiral Osami Nagano[a]
Combined Fleet
Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto[b]
First Air Fleet
Vice Admiral Chuichi Nagumo[c]
- 1st Carrier Division
- Vice Admiral Nagumo
- Akagi (flag) (Captain Kiichi Hasegawa
- Air Officer (Commander Shogo Masuda)
- VF Leader (Lieutenant Commander Shigeru Itaya)
- 1st FCU Wave 1: 9 × A6M2 "Zero" (Lieutenant Commander Itaya) (one aircraft lost)
- 1st FCU Wave 2: 9 × A6M (Lieutenant Saburo Shindo)
- CAP:[d] 3 × A6M
- VB Leader (Lieutenant Takehiko Chihaya)
- 21st Shotai: 3 × D3A1 "Val" (Lieutenant Chihaya)
- 22nd Shotai: 3 × D3A
- 23rd Shotai: 3 × D3A (3 aircraft lost)
- 25th Shotai: 3 × D3A (Lieutenant Zenji Abe) (one aircraft lost)
- 26th Shotai: 3 × D3A
- 27th Shotai: 3 × D3A
- VTB Leader (Commander Mitsuo Fuchida)
- 1st Chutai: 5 × B5N2 "Kate" (Commander Fuchida)
- 2nd Chutai: 5 × B5N (Lieutenant Goro Iwasaki)
- 3rd Chutai: 5 × B5N (Lieutenant Izumi Furukawa)
- VT Leader (Lieutenant Commander Shigeharu Murata)
- 1st Shotai: 3 × B5N (Lieutenant Commander Murata)
- 2nd Shotai: 3 × B5N
- 3rd Shotai: 3 × B5N (Lieutenant Asao Negishi)
- 4th Shotai: 3 × B5N
- VF Leader (Lieutenant Commander Shigeru Itaya)
- Air Officer (Commander Shogo Masuda)
- Akagi (flag) (Captain Kiichi Hasegawa
- Kaga (Captain Jisaku Okada[e])
- Air Officer (Commander Naohito Sato)
- VF Leader (Lieutenant Yoshio Shiga)
- 2nd FCU Wave 1: 9 × A6M2 "Zero" (Lieutenant Shiga) (two aircraft lost)
- 2nd FCU Wave 2: 9 × A6M (Lieutenant Yasushi Nikaido) (two aircraft lost)
- CAP: 3 × A6M
- VB Leader (Lieutenant Saburo Makino †)
- 21st Shotai: 2 × D3A1 "Val" (Lieutenant Makino) (one aircraft lost)
- 22nd Shotai: 3 × D3A
- 23rd Shotai: 3 × D3A (one aircraft lost)
- 24th Shotai: 3 × D3A (Lieutenant Shoichi Ogawa) (two aircraft lost)
- 25th Shotai: 3 × D3A
- 26th Shotai: 3 × D3A
- 27th Shotai: 3 × D3A (Lieutenant Shoichi Ibuki) (one aircraft lost)
- 28th Shotai: 3 × D3A (one aircraft lost)
- 29th Shotai: 3 × D3A
- VTB Leader (Lieutenant Commander Takashi Hashiguchi)
- 1st Chutai: 5 × B5N2 "Kate" (Lieutenant Commander Hashiguchi)
- 2nd Chutai: 5 × B5N (Lieutenant Hideo Maki)
- 3rd Chutai: 4 × B5N (Lieutenant Yoshitaka Mikami)
- VT Leadern (Lieutenant Ichiro Kitajima)
- 1st Shotai: 3 × B5N (Lieutenant Kitajima) (one aircraft lost)
- 2nd Shotai: 3 × B5N (one aircraft lost)
- 3rd Shotai: 3 × B5N (Lieutenant Mimori Suzuki †) (two aircraft lost)
- 4th Shotai: 3 × B5N (one aircraft lost)
- VF Leader (Lieutenant Yoshio Shiga)
- Air Officer (Commander Naohito Sato)
- Kaga (Captain Jisaku Okada[e])
- 2nd Carrier Division
- Rear Admiral Tamon Yamaguchi[f]
- Sōryū (Captain Ryusaku Yanagimoto[g])
- Air Officer (Commander Ikuto Kusumoto)
- VF Leader (Lieutenant Masaji Suganami)
- 3rd FCU Wave 1: 8 × A6M2 "Zero" (Lieutenant Suganami)
- 3rd FCU Wave 2: 9 × A6M (Lieutenant Fusata Iida †) (three aircraft lost)
- CAP: 3 × A6M
- VB Leader (Lieutenant Commander Takashige Egusa)
- 21st Shotai: 3 × D3A1 "Val" (Lieutenant Commander Egusa) (one aircraft lost)
- 22nd Shotai: 3 × D3A (one aircraft lost)
- 23rd Shotai: 3 × D3A
- 24th Shotai: 3 × D3A (Lieutenant Masai Ikeda)
- 25th Shotai: 2 × D3A
- 26th Shotai: 3 × D3A
- VTB Leader (Lieutenant Heijiro Abe)
- 1st Chutai: 5 × B5N2 "Kate" (Lieutenant Abe)
- 2nd Chutai: 5 × B5N (Lieutenant Sadao Yamamoto)
- VT Leader (Lieutenant Tsuyoshi Nagai)
- 1st Shotai: 2 × B5N (Lieutenant Nagai)
- 2nd Shotai: 2 × B5N
- 3rd Shotai: 2 × B5N (Lieutenant Tatsumi Nakajima)
- 4th Shotai: 2 × B5N
- VF Leader (Lieutenant Masaji Suganami)
- Air Officer (Commander Ikuto Kusumoto)
- Sōryū (Captain Ryusaku Yanagimoto[g])
- Hiryū (Captain Tomeo Kaku)
- Air Officer (Commander Takahisa Amagai)
- VF Leader (Lieutenant Sumio Nono)
- 4th FCU Wave 1: 6 × A6M2 "Zero" (Lieutenant Kiyokuma Okajima)
- 4th FCU Wave 2: 9 × A6M (Lieutenant Nono) (one aircraft lost)
- CAP: 3 × A6M
- VB Leader (Lieutenant Michio Kobayashi) (not present - aborted)
- 21st Shotai: 2 × D3A1 "Val" (Lieutenant Kobayashi)
- 22nd Shotai: 3 × D3A
- 23rd Shotai: 3 × D3A (one aircraft lost)
- 24th Shotai: 3 × D3A (Lieutenant Shun Nakagawa)
- 25th Shotai: 3 × D3A
- 26th Shotai: 3 × D3A (one aircraft lost)
- VTB Leader (Lieutenant Commander Tadashi Kusumi)
- 1st Chutai: 5 × B5N2 "Kate" (Lieutenant Commander Kusumi)
- 2nd Chutai: 5 × B5N (Lieutenant Toshio Hashimoto)
- VT Leader (Lieutenant Heita Matsumura)
- 1st Shotai: 2 × B5N (Lieutenant Matsumura)
- 2nd Shotai: 2 × B5N
- 3rd Shotai: 2 × B5N (Lieutenant Hiroharu Sumino)
- 4th Shotai: 2 × B5N
- VF Leader (Lieutenant Sumio Nono)
- Air Officer (Commander Takahisa Amagai)
- Hiryū (Captain Tomeo Kaku)
- 5th Carrier Division
- Rear Admiral Chuichi Hara
- Shōkaku (Captain Takatsugu Jōjima)
- Air Officer (Commander Tetsujiro Wada)
- VF Leader (Lieutenant Tadashi Kaneko)
- 5th FCU Wave 1: 6 × A6M2 "Zero" (Lieutenant Kaneko)
- CAP: 12 × A6M
- VB Leader (Lieutenant Commander Kakuichi Takahashi)
- 1st Chutai: 9 × D3A1 "Val" (Lieutenant Commander Takahashi)
- 2nd Chutai: 8 × D3A (Lieutenant Masao Yamaguchi)
- 3rd Chutai: 9 × D3A (Lieutenant Hisayoshi Fujita) (one aircraft lost)
- VTB Leader (Lieutenant Tatsuo Ichihara)
- 1st Chutai: 9 × B5N2 "Kate" (Lieutenant Ichihara)
- 2nd Chutai: 9 × B5N (Lieutenant Tsutomu Hagiwara)
- 3rd Chutai: 9 × B5N (Lieutenant Yoshiaki Ikuin)
- VF Leader (Lieutenant Tadashi Kaneko)
- Air Officer (Commander Tetsujiro Wada)
- Shōkaku (Captain Takatsugu Jōjima)
- Zuikaku (Captain Ichibei Yokokawa)
- Air Officer (Commander Hisao Shimoda)
- VF Leader (Lieutenant Masao Sato)
- 6th FCU Wave 1: 5 × A6M2 "Zero" (Lieutenant Sato)
- CAP: 12 × A6M
- VB Leader (Lieutenant Akira Sakamoto (naval aviator)|Akira Sakamoto)
- 1st Chutai: 9 × D3A1 "Val" (Lieutenant Sakamoto)
- 2nd Chutai: 8 × D3A (Lieutenant Tamotsu Ema)
- 3rd Chutai: 8 × D3A (Lieutenant Chikahiro Hayashi)
- VTB Leader (Lieutenant Commander Shigekazu Shimazaki)
- 1st Chutai: 9 × B5N2 "Kate" (Lieutenant Commander Shimazaki)
- 2nd Chutai: 9 × B5N (Lieutenant Takemi Iwami)
- 3rd Chutai: 9 × B5N (Lieutenant Yoshiaki Tsubota)
- VF Leader (Lieutenant Masao Sato)
- Air Officer (Commander Hisao Shimoda)
- Zuikaku (Captain Ichibei Yokokawa)
- 1 Kagerō-class destroyer (6 × 5-in. main battery)
- Akigumo
- 1 Kagerō-class destroyer (6 × 5-in. main battery)
Escorts
- 3rd Battleship Division
- Vice Admiral Gunichi Mikawa
- 2 Kongo-class fast battleships (8 × 14-in. main battery)
- Hiei, Kirishima
- 2 Kongo-class fast battleships (8 × 14-in. main battery)
- 8th Cruiser Division
- Rear Admiral Hiroaki Abe[1]
- 2 Tone-class heavy cruisers (8 × 7.9-in. main battery)
- Tone, Chikuma
- 2 Tone-class heavy cruisers (8 × 7.9-in. main battery)
- 1st Destroyer Squadron
- Rear Admiral Sentarō Ōmori
- 1 Nagara-class light cruiser (7 × 5.5-in. main battery)
- Abukuma
- 17th Destroyer Division
- 4 Kagerō-class destroyers (6 × 5-in. main battery)
- Urakaze, Isokaze, Tanikaze, Hamakaze
- 4 Kagerō-class destroyers (6 × 5-in. main battery)
- 18th Destroyer Division[h]
- 2 Kagerō-class destroyers (6 × 5-in. main battery)
- Kagerō, Shiranui
- 2 Asashio-class destroyers (6 × 5-in. main battery)
- Arare, Kasumi
- 2 Kagerō-class destroyers (6 × 5-in. main battery)
- 7th Destroyer Division (Midway Attack Unit)
- Captain Ohishi Kaname
- 2 Fubuki-class destroyers (6 × 5-in. main battery)
- Sazanami, Ushio
- 2 Fubuki-class destroyers (6 × 5-in. main battery)
- 1 Nagara-class light cruiser (7 × 5.5-in. main battery)
- 2nd Submarine Division
- Captain Kijiro Imaizumi
- 3 × I-15-class/Type B1
- I-19, I-21, I-23
- 3 × I-15-class/Type B1
- 1st Supply Train
- 5 fleet oilers (all impressed merchantman)
- Kyokuto Maru, Kenyo Maru, Kokuyo Maru, Shinkoku Maru, Akebono Maru
- 5 fleet oilers (all impressed merchantman)
- 2nd Supply Train
- 3 fleet oilers (all impressed merchantman)
- Tōhō Maru, Toei Maru, Nippon Maru
- 3 fleet oilers (all impressed merchantman)
Submarines
- 6th Fleet
- Vice Admiral Mitsumi Shimizu
- 1st Submarine Squadron
- Rear Admiral Tsutomu Sato
- 1 × I-9 class/Type A1: I-9
- 3 × I-15 class/Type B1: I-15, I-17, I-25
- 2nd Submarine Squadron
- Rear Admiral Shigeaki Yamazaki
- 4 × I-1 class/Type J1: I-1, I-2, I-3, I-4
- 1 × I-5 class/Type J1M: I-5
- 1 × I-6 class/Type J2: I-7
- 1 × I-7 class/Type J3: I-6
- 3rd Submarine Squadron
- Rear Admiral Shigeyoshi Miwa
- 1 × I-7 class/Type J3: I-8
- 6 × I-68 class/Type KD6A: I-68, I-69, I-70, I-71, I-72, I-73
- 2 × I-74 class/Type KD6B: I-74, I-75
- Special Attack Unit
- Captain Hankyu Sasaki ("mother" submarines commander)
- Lieutenant Naoji Iwasa (midget submarines commander)
- I-22 (flag) (I-16-class {Type C1})
- I-22A (A type midget submarine)
- I-16 (I-16-class {Type C1}) Lt. Cmdr. Hiroshi Hanabusa
- I-16A (A type) (Ensign Kazuo Sakamaki[i])
- I-18 (I-16-class {Type C1})
- I-18A (A type)
- I-20 (I-16-class {Type C1})
- I-20A (A type)
- I-24 (I-16-class {Type C1})
- I-24A (A type)
- Submarine Reconnaissance Unit
- Commander Kashihara Yasuchika
United States
Chief of Naval Operations
Admiral Harold R. Stark
Commander in Chief, U.S. Fleet / Pacific Fleet[2]
Admiral Husband E. "Kim" Kimmel
- Chief of Staff: Captain William W. Smith
- Operations Officer & Assistant Chief of Staff: Captain Walter S. DeLany
- 1st Assistant Operations Officer: Commander Roscoe F. Good
- 2nd Assistant Operations Officer: Lieutenant Commander Howard L. Collins
- War Plans Officer: Captain Charles H. McMorris
- Assistant War Plans & Marine Officer: Colonel Omar T. Pfeiffer, USMC
- Security Officer: Lieutenant Allan L. Reed
- Communications Officer: Commander Maurice E. Curts
- Gunnery Officer: Commander Willard A. Kitts
- Commandant, 14th Naval District: Rear Admiral Claude C. Bloch
- Commander, Navy Pacific Fleet Air Wing: Rear Admiral Patrick N. L. Bellinger
- Operations Officer: Captain Logan C. Ramsey
Battle Force (Task Force 1)
Vice Admiral William Satterlee Pye
Captain Harold C. Train, Chief of Staff
Battleships, Battle Force
Rear Admiral Walter S. Anderson
- Battleship Division 1
- Rear Admiral Isaac Campbell Kidd †
- 1 Pennsylvania class (12 × 14-inch main battery)
- Arizona (BB-39) (sunk) (Captain Franklin Van Valkenburgh †)
- 2 Nevada class (10 × 14-inch main battery)
- Nevada (BB-36) (Captain Francis W. Scanland)
- Oklahoma (BB-37) (sunk) (Captain Howard D. "Ping" Bode[j])
- 1 Pennsylvania class (12 × 14-inch main battery)
- Battleship Division 2
- Rear Admiral Pye
- 1 Pennsylvania class (12 × 14-inch main battery)
- Pennsylvania (BB-38) (Captain Charles M. "Savvy" Cooke, Jr.)
- 2 Tennessee class (12 × 14-inch main battery)
- Tennessee (BB-43) (Captain Charles Edwin Reordan)
- California (BB-44) sunk, raised, and repaired) (Captain Joel W. Bunkley)
- 1 Pennsylvania class (12 × 14-inch main battery)
- Battleship Division 4
- Rear Admiral Anderson
- 3 Colorado class (8 × 16-inch main battery)
- Colorado (BB-45) (Puget Sound Navy Yard undergoing overhaul)
- Maryland (BB-46) (Captain D. C. Godwin)
- West Virginia (BB-48) (sunk, raised, and repaired) (Captain Mervyn Bennion †)
- 3 Colorado class (8 × 16-inch main battery)
Cruisers, Battle Force
Rear Admiral Herbert Fairfax Leary
- Cruiser Division 6 (Partial)
- 2 New Orleans class heavy cruisers (9 × 8-inch main battery)
- New Orleans (CA-32)
- San Francisco (CA-38)
- 2 New Orleans class heavy cruisers (9 × 8-inch main battery)
- Cruiser Division 9
- Rear Admiral Leary
- 4 Brooklyn class light cruisers (15 × 6-inch main battery)
- Phoenix (CL-46)
- Honolulu (CL-48)
- St. Louis (CL-49) (Captain George A. Rood)
- Helena (CL-50)
- 4 Brooklyn class light cruisers (15 × 6-inch main battery)
Destroyers, Battle Force
Rear Admiral Milo F. Draemel
- Destroyer Flotilla 1
- 1 Omaha class light cruiser (4 × 6-inch main battery)
- Raleigh (CL-7)
- Destroyer Squadron 1
- 1 Porter class destroyer
- Phelps (DD-360)
- Destroyer Division One
- 4 Farragut class destroyers
- Dewey (DD-349), Hull (DD-350), Macdonough (DD-351), Worden (DD-352)
- 4 Farragut class destroyers
- Destroyer Division Two
- 4 Farragut class destroyers
- Farragut (DD-348), Dale (DD-353), Monaghan (DD-354), Aylwin (DD-355)
- 4 Farragut class destroyers
- 1 Porter class destroyer
- Destroyer Squadron 3
- 1 Porter class destroyer
- Selfridge (DD-357)
- Destroyer Division Five
- 4 Mahan class destroyers
- Reid (DD-369), Conyngham (DD-371), Cassin (DD-372), Downes (DD-375)
- 4 Mahan class destroyers
- Destroyer Division Six
- 4 Mahan class destroyers
- Cummings (DD-365), Case (DD-370), Shaw (DD-373) (sunk, raised, and repaired), Tucker (DD-374)
- 4 Mahan class destroyers
- 1 Porter class destroyer
- 1 Omaha class light cruiser (4 × 6-inch main battery)
- Destroyer Flotilla 2
- 1 Omaha class light cruiser (4 × 6-inch main battery)
- Detroit (CL-8)
- 8 Bagley class destroyers (4 × 5-inch main battery)
- Bagley (DD-386), Blue (DD-387), Helm (DD-388), Mugford (DD-389), Ralph Talbot (DD-390), Henley (DD-391), Patterson (DD-392), Jarvis (DD-393)
- 1 Omaha class light cruiser (4 × 6-inch main battery)
- 4 other destroyers (World War I designs)
- Allen (DD-66)
- Schley (DD-103)
- Chew (DD-106)
- Ward (DD-139) (patrolling Channel entrance to Pearl Harbor)
- Task Force 8[3]
- Vice Admiral William F. Halsey Jr.
- Enterprise (CV-6)
- Scouting Squadron 6 (Lt. Commander H.L. Hopping)
- 18 × Douglas SBD Dauntless (6 aircraft lost)[4]
- Scouting Squadron 6 (Lt. Commander H.L. Hopping)
- Enterprise (CV-6)
- Submarines
- Narwhal (SS-167)
- Dolphin (SS-169)
- Cachalot (SS-170)
- Tautog (SS-199)
Minecraft, Battle Force
Rear Admiral William R. Furlong
- Oglala (CM-4) (sunk, raised, and repaired)
- 6 minesweepers
- Turkey (AM-13), Bobolink (AM-20), Rail (AM-26), Tern (AM-31), Grebe (AM-43), Vireo (AM-52)
- 4 coastal minesweepers
- Cockatoo (AMc-8), Crossbill (AMc-9), Condor (AMc-14), Reedbird (AMc-30)
- 8 fast minelayers
- Gamble (DM-15), Ramsay (DM-16), Montgomery (DM-17), Breese (DM-18), Tracy (DM-19), Preble (DM-20), Sicard (DM-21), Pruitt (DM-22)
- 4 fast minesweepers
- Zane (DMS-14), Wasmuth (DMS-15), Trever (DMS-16), Perry (DMS-17)
- 1 patrol gunboat
- Sacramento (PG-19)
- 2 destroyer tenders
- Dobbin (AD-3), Whitney (AD-4)
Auxiliaries
- 2 seaplane tenders
- Curtiss (AV-4), Tangier (AV-8)
- 2 small seaplane tenders
- Avocet (AVP-4), Swan (AVP-7)
- 2 seaplane tenders (converted destroyers)
- Hulbert (AVD-6), Thornton (AVD-11)
- 1 ammunition ship
- Pyro (AE-1)
- 2 oilers
- Ramapo (AO-12), Neosho (AO-23)
- 3 repair ships
- Medusa (AR-1), Vestal (AR-4), Rigel (AR-11)
- 1 submarine tender
- Pelias (AS-14)
- 1 submarine rescue ship
- Widgeon (ASR-1)
- 1 hospital ship
- Solace (AH-5)
- 1 cargo ship
- Vega (AK-17) (at Honolulu)
- 2 stores issue ships
- Castor (AKS-1), Antares (AKS-3) (entering Pearl Harbor)
- 4 ocean tugs
- Ontario (AT-13), Sunnadin (AT-28), Keosanqua (AT-38) (entering Pearl Harbor), Navajo (AT-64) (12 nautical miles or 22 kilometres outside Pearl Harbor entrance)
- 4 miscellaneous auxiliaries
- Utah (AG-16) (target ship) (sunk), Argonne (AG-31), Sumner (AG-32), Baltimore (CM-1) (out of commission)
- 1 coast guard cutter
- Taney (WPG-37) (at Honolulu)
Ashore, United States Army
Chief of Staff of the Army
General George Catlett Marshall, Jr.[5]
- Hawaiian Department
- Lieutenant General Walter Campbell Short[6]
- Schofield Barracks
- Hawaiian Coast Artillery Command
- Major General Henry Bargin[7]
- Hawaiian Air Force
- Major General Frederick L. Martin[6]
- 14th Pursuit Wing
- Brigadier General Howard G. Davidson[14]
- 15th Pursuit Group[14]
- 18th Air Base Command[15]
- 18th Pursuit Group[14]
- 18th Bombardment Wing
- Brigadier General Jacob H. Rudolph[14]
Ashore, United States Marine Corps
14th Naval District Marine Officer
Colonel Harry K. Pickett
- Marine Barracks Pearl Harbor (Col. Gilder D. Jackson Jr.)
- Observer from the Headquarters Marine Corps: Lt. Col. William J. Whaling
- Marine Barracks, Naval Ammunition Depot, Oahu (Maj. Francis M. McAlister)
- 1st Defense Battalion[18] (Lt. Col. Bertram A. Bone)
- 3rd Defense Battalion[18] (Lt. Col. Robert H. Pepper; acting commander Maj. Harold C. Roberts)
- 4th Defense Battalion[18] (Lt. Col. Harold S. Fassett)
- 2nd Engineer Battalion[19] (Lt. Col. Elmer E. Hall)
- Marine Corps Air Station Ewa[20]
Notes
- ^ Died of a heart attack while on trial for war crimes, 5 January 1947.
- ^ Shot down over Bougainville by US fighters while on a tour of the upper Solomon Islands, 18 April 1943.
- ^ Committed suicide by gunshot on Saipan, 6 July 1944.
- ^ Combat air patrol
- ^ Killed in action at Midway, 4 June 1942.
- ^ Chose to go down with the Hiryu when she was sunk at Midway, 5 June 1942.
- ^ Chose to go down with the Soryu when she was sunk at Midway, 5 June 1942.
- ^ Detached from DesRon 2
- ^ USA's first POW
- ^ Committed suicide upon learning he would be held partly responsible for the disaster at the Battle of Savo Island
References
- ^ "Abe Hiroaki". Retrieved 11 September 2022.
- ^ Gudmens, LTC Jeffrey J. (June 2009). "Appendi× B: Order of Battle, US Forces". Staff Ride Handbook for the Attack on Pearl Harbor, 7 December 1941: A Study of Defending America (PDF). Fort Leavenworth, Kansas: Combat Studies Institute Press. pp. 137–141. Retrieved 24 February 2015.
- ^ Mark, Evans. "Enterprise VII (CV-6)". NHHC. US Navy. Retrieved 9 September 2022.
- ^ Hopping, H.L. "USS Enterprise (CV-6) Scouting Squadron 6 Action Report". NHHC. US Navy. Retrieved 9 September 2022.
- ^ "2. The Day of Infamy – 7 December 1941". United States Army Pacific. United States Army. Retrieved 16 October 2012.
- ^ a b c James C. McNaughton (20 November 2001). "The Hawaiian Department, 7 December 1941". United States Army Pacific. United States Army. Retrieved 16 October 2012.
- ^ a b c d e Gudmens, Jeffrey J. (2005). Staff Ride Handbook for the Attack on Pearl Harbor, 7 December 1941: A Study of Defending America. DIANE Publishing. p. 82. ISBN 9781428916449. Retrieved 16 October 2012.
Hawaiian Coast Artillery Command.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o Gudmens, Jeffrey J. (2005). Staff Ride Handbook for the Attack on Pearl Harbor, 7 December 1941: A Study of Defending America. DIANE Publishing. p. 83. ISBN 9781428916449. Retrieved 16 October 2012.
24th infantry Division Pearl Harbor.
- ^ Stanton, Shelby L. (1984). Order of battle, U.S. Army, World War II. Presidio. p. 430. ISBN 9780891411956.
- ^ "California and the Second World War: A Short History of the California National Guard In World War II". California Military Museum. California state Military Department. Retrieved 1 October 2012.
- ^ James C. McNaughton (20 November 2001). "The Hawaiian Department, 7 December 1941". United States Army, Pacific. United States Army. Retrieved 1 October 2012.
- ^ Gudmens, Jeffrey J. (2005). Staff Ride Handbook for the Attack on Pearl Harbor, 7 December 1941: A Study of Defending America. DIANE Publishing. p. 82. ISBN 9781428916449. Retrieved 1 October 2012.
- ^ Koker, Hubert L. (1991). "Air Raid Pearl Harbor! This is No Drill!" (PDF). ADA Magazine (November–December). United States Army ADA School: 14–17. Retrieved 1 October 2012.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v Gudmens, Jeffrey J. (2005). Staff Ride Handbook for the Attack on Pearl Harbor, 7 December 1941: A Study of Defending America. DIANE Publishing. p. 84. ISBN 9781428916449. Retrieved 16 October 2012.
- ^ a b Arakaki, Leatrice R.; Kuborn, John R. (1991). 7 December 1941: The Air Force Story. Hickam: United States Air Force. p. 7. ISBN 0-912799-73-0. Retrieved 17 October 2012.
- ^ Arakaki, Leatrice R.; Kuborn, John R. (1991). 7 December 1941: The Air Force Story. Hickam: United States Air Force. p. 41. ISBN 0-912799-73-0. Retrieved 17 October 2012.
- ^ a b Arakaki, Leatrice R.; Kuborn, John R. (1991). 7 December 1941: The Air Force Story. Hickam: United States Air Force. p. 21. ISBN 0-912799-73-0. Retrieved 17 October 2012.
- ^ a b c Hough, Lieutenant Colonel Frank O.; Ludwig, Major Verle E.; Shaw, Jr., Henry I. (1989). Pearl Harbor to Guadalcanal History of U. S. Marine Corps Operations in World War II Volume 1. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. p. 67. LCCN 58-60002. Retrieved 17 October 2012.
- ^ Hough, Lieutenant Colonel Frank O.; Ludwig, Major Verle E.; Shaw, Jr., Henry I. (1989). Pearl Harbor to Guadalcanal History of U. S. Marine Corps Operations in World War II Volume 1. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. p. 69. LCCN 58-60002. Retrieved 17 October 2012.
- ^ a b c d e Hough, Lieutenant Colonel Frank O.; Ludwig, Major Verle E.; Shaw, Jr., Henry I. (1989). Pearl Harbor to Guadalcanal History of U. S. Marine Corps Operations in World War II Volume 1. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. p. 68. LCCN 58-60002. Retrieved 17 October 2012.
- v
- t
- e
- Prelude to the attack
- Order of battle
- Present US ships
- Battleship Row
- Niihau incident
carriers
involved
ships sunk
- Arizona
- California
- Oglala
- Oklahoma
- Shaw
- Sotoyomo
- Utah
- West Virginia
- YFD-2
- Remembrance Day
- USS Arizona Memorial
- Survivors Association
- Commemorative Medal
- Crisis: The Japanese Attack on Pearl Harbor and Southeast Asia (1992)
- Days of Infamy series (2004–05)
- Pacific War series (2007–08)
- Secret Agent of Japan (1942)
- The War at Sea from Hawaii to Malaya (1942)
- Air Force (1943)
- This Is the Army (1943)
- December 7th (1943)
- Task Force (1949)
- From Here to Eternity (1953)
- The Revolt of Mamie Stover (1956)
- Storm Over the Pacific (1960)
- In Harm's Way (1965)
- Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970)
- 1941 (1979)
- The Final Countdown (1980)
- Pearl Harbor (2001)
- Midway (2019)