Philippine House Committee on Public Order and Safety
Standing committee of the House of Representatives of the Philippines
Committee on Public Order and Safety | |
---|---|
18th Congress | |
History | |
New session started | July 22, 2019 (2019-07-22) |
Leadership | |
Chairman | Narciso Bravo Jr. (NUP) since 2019 |
Minority Leader | Arnolfo Teves Jr. (PDP–Laban) since 2019 |
Structure | |
Seats | 43 members |
Political groups | Majority (40)
Minority (3)
|
Website | |
Committee on Public Order and Safety |
The Philippine House Committee on Public Order and Safety, or House Public Order and Safety Committee is a standing committee of the Philippine House of Representatives.
Jurisdiction
As prescribed by House Rules, the committee's jurisdiction is on the suppression of criminality which includes the following:[1]
- Bureau of Fire Protection
- Bureau of Jail Management and Penology
- Philippine National Police and private security agencies
- Civil defense
- Firecrackers and pyrotechnics
- Illegal gambling
- Organized crime and illegal drugs
- Private armies
- Regulation of firearms
- Terrorism
Members, 18th Congress
Position | Members[2] | Party | Province/City | District | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chairperson | Narciso Bravo Jr. | NUP | Masbate | 1st | |
Vice Chairpersons | Frederick Siao | Nacionalista | Iligan | Lone | |
Adolph Edward Plaza | NUP | Agusan del Sur | 2nd | ||
Samier Tan | PDP–Laban | Sulu | 1st | ||
Jorge Antonio Bustos | PATROL | Party-list | |||
Michael Edgar Aglipay | DIWA | Party-list | |||
Members for the Majority | Rolando Valeriano | NUP | Manila | 2nd | |
Rozzano Rufino Biazon | PDP–Laban | Muntinlupa | Lone | ||
Diego Ty | NUP | Misamis Occidental | 1st | ||
Romeo Jalosjos Jr. | Nacionalista | Zamboanga del Norte | 1st | ||
Joseph Sto. Niño Bernos | Nacionalista | Abra | Lone | ||
Francisco Jose Matugas II | PDP–Laban | Surigao del Norte | 1st | ||
Junie Cua | PDP–Laban | Quirino | Lone | ||
Ruwel Peter Gonzaga | PDP–Laban | Davao de Oro | 2nd | ||
Wilton Kho | PDP–Laban | Masbate | 3rd | ||
Juan Fidel Felipe Nograles | Lakas | Rizal | 2nd | ||
Ma. Fe Abunda | PDP–Laban | Eastern Samar | Lone | ||
Rogelio Pacquiao | PDP–Laban | Sarangani | Lone | ||
Resurreccion Acop | NUP | Antipolo | 2nd | ||
Luisa Lloren Cuaresma | NUP | Nueva Vizcaya | Lone | ||
Edgar Mary Sarmiento | NUP | Samar | 1st | ||
Strike Revilla | NUP | Cavite | 2nd | ||
Ruth Mariano-Hernandez | Independent | Laguna | 2nd | ||
Horacio Suansing Jr. | NUP | Sultan Kudarat | 2nd | ||
Wilfrido Mark Enverga | NPC | Quezon | 1st | ||
Dahlia Loyola | NPC | Cavite | 5th | ||
Erico Aristotle Aumentado | NPC | Bohol | 2nd | ||
Manuel Jose Dalipe | NPC | Zamboanga City | 2nd | ||
John Reynald Tiangco | Partido Navoteño | Navotas | Lone | ||
Arnulf Bryan Fuentebella | NPC | Camarines Sur | 4th | ||
Ma. Lourdes Acosta-Alba | Bukidnon Paglaum | Bukidnon | 1st | ||
Princess Rihan Sakaluran | NUP | Sultan Kudarat | 1st | ||
Adriano Ebcas | AKO PADAYON | Party-list | |||
Presley De Jesus | PHILRECA | Party-list | |||
Manuel Cabochan | MAGDALO | Party-list | |||
Roger Mercado | Lakas | Southern Leyte | Lone | ||
Jose Teves Jr. | TGP | Party-list | |||
Robert Ace Barbers | Nacionalista | Surigao del Norte | 2nd | ||
Cesar Jimenez Jr. | PDP–Laban | Zamboanga City | 1st | ||
Ducielle Marie Cardema | Duterte Youth | Party-list | |||
Members for the Minority | Arnolfo Teves Jr. | PDP–Laban | Negros Oriental | 3rd | |
Lawrence Lemuel Fortun | Nacionalista | Agusan del Norte | 1st | ||
Gabriel Bordado Jr. | Liberal | Camarines Sur | 3rd |
See also
References
- ^ "RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES" (PDF). congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. p. 32. Retrieved August 2, 2020. This article incorporates text from this source, which is in the public domain.
- ^ "HOUSE COMMITTEES - PUBLIC ORDER AND SAFETY". congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. Retrieved July 27, 2020.
External links
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- v
- t
- e
- Speaker
- Deputy Speakers
- Floor leaders
- Secretary-General
Per legislature |
|
---|---|
By surname |
|
- 1907
- Assemblymen
- 1909
- Assemblymen
- 1912
- Assemblymen
- 1916
- Representatives
- 1919
- Representatives
- 1922
- Representatives
- 1925
- Representatives
- 1928
- Representatives
- 1931
- Representatives
- 1934
- Representatives
- 1935
- Assemblymen
- 1938
- Assemblymen
- 1941
- Representatives
- 1943
- Assemblymen
- 1946
- Representatives
- 1949
- Representatives
- 1953
- Representatives
- 1957
- Representatives
- 1961
- Representatives
- 1965
- Representatives
- 1969
- Representatives
- 1978
- MPs
- 1984
- MPs
- 1987
- Representatives
- 1992
- Representatives
- 1995
- Representatives
- 1998
- Representatives
- 2001
- Representatives
- 2004
- Representatives
- 2007
- Representatives
- 2010
- 2013
- Representatives
- 2016
- 2019
- 2022
- Representatives
- Special
committees
- Accounts
- Agrarian Reform
- Agriculture and Food
- Appropriations
- Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources
- Banks and Financial Intermediaries
- Basic Education and Culture
- Civil Service and Professional Regulation
- Climate Change
- Constitutional Amendments
- Cooperatives Development
- Dangerous Drugs
- Disaster Resilience
- Ecology
- Economic Affairs
- Energy
- Ethics and Privileges
- Foreign Affairs
- Games and Amusements
- Good Government and Public Accountability
- Government Enterprises and Privatization
- Government Reorganization
- Health
- Higher and Technical Education
- Housing and Urban Development
- Human Rights
- Indigenous Cultural Communities and Indigenous Peoples
- Information and Communications Technology
- Inter-Parliamentary Relations and Diplomacy
- Justice
- Labor and Employment
- Legislative Franchises
- Local Government
- Metro Manila Development
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise Development
- Mindanao Affairs
- Muslim Affairs
- National Defense and Security
- Natural Resources
- Overseas Workers Affairs
- People Participation
- Population and Family Relations
- Poverty Alleviation
- Public Accounts
- Public Information
- Public Order and Safety
- Public Works and Highways
- Revision of Laws
- Rules
- Rural Development
- Science and Technology
- Social Services
- Suffrage and Electoral Reforms
- Sustainable Development Goals
- Tourism
- Trade and Industry
- Transportation
- Veterans Affairs and Welfare
- Visayas Development
- Ways and Means
- Welfare of Children
- Women and Gender Equality
- Youth and Sports Development
committees
- Bases Conversion
- Bicol Recovery and Economic Development
- Creative Industry and Performing Arts
- Defeat COVID-19 (Ad hoc committee)
- East ASEAN Growth Area
- Flagship Programs and Projects
- Food Security
- Globalization and WTO
- Land Use
- North Luzon Growth Quadrangle
- Peace, Reconciliation and Unity
- Persons with Disabilities
- Reforestation
- Senior Citizens
- Southern Tagalog Development
- Strategic Intelligence
- West Philippine Sea
- Malolos Congress
- Philippine Assembly
- Commonwealth National Assemby
- Second Philippine Republic National Assembly
- Batasang Pambansa