Sembawang Group Representation Constituency
Electoral division in Singapore
Sembawang | |
---|---|
Group Representation constituency for the Parliament of Singapore | |
Region | North Region, Singapore |
Electorate | 147,876 |
Current constituency | |
Created | 1988; 36 years ago (1988) |
Seats | 5 |
Party | People's Action Party |
Member(s) | Vikram Nair Lim Wee Kiak Ong Ye Kung Poh Li San Mariam Jaafar |
Town Council | Sembawang |
Created from | Sembawang SMC Nee Soon SMC Bukit Panjang SMC |
The Sembawang Group Representation Constituency is a five-member Group Representation Constituency (GRC) located in the northern area of Singapore. The GRC consists: Sembawang Central, Sembawang West, Woodlands, Admiralty and Canberra divisions managed by Sembawang Town Council. It also encompasses a section of Singapore's northern territorial waters in the Straits of Johor. The current MPs are Vikram Nair, Lim Wee Kiak, Ong Ye Kung, Poh Li San and Mariam Jaafar from the People's Action Party (PAP).
Members of Parliament
Election | Division | Members of Parliament | Party | |
1988 |
| PAP | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1991 |
|
| ||
1997 |
|
| ||
2001 |
|
| ||
2006 |
| |||
2011 |
|
| ||
2015 |
| |||
2020 |
|
Electoral results
Note : Elections Department Singapore do not include rejected votes for calculation of candidate's vote share. Hence, the total of all candidates' vote share will be 100%.
Elections in 2020s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PAP | Vikram Nair Lim Wee Kiak Ong Ye Kung Poh Li San Mariam Jaafar | 94,068 | 67.29 | 4.99 | |
NSP | Spencer Ng Sathin Ravindran Ivan Yeo Tiong Boon Sebastian Teo Yadzeth Hairis | 45,727 | 32.71 | 4.99 | |
Majority | 48,341 | 34.58 | |||
Rejected ballots | 2,937 | 2.06 | |||
Turnout | 142,732 | 96.52 | 1.48 | ||
Registered electors | 147,876 | ||||
PAP hold | Swing | 4.99 |
Elections in 2010s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PAP | Vikram Nair Lim Wee Kiak Ong Ye Kung Khaw Boon Wan Amrin Amin | 96,639 | 72.28% | 8.38 | |
NSP | Spencer Ng Abdul Rasheed S/O Y Abdul Kuthus Kevryn Lim Yadzeth Bin Haris Eugene Yeo | 37,067 | 27.72% | N/A | |
Majority | 59,572 | 44.5 | 16.7 | ||
Rejected ballots | 3,796 | 2.76 | 0.32 | ||
Turnout | 137,502 | 95.04 | 0.17 | ||
PAP hold | Swing | 8.38 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PAP | Vikram Nair Hawazi Bin Daipi Khaw Boon Wan Ellen Lee Ong Teng Koon | 84,252 | 63.90 | 12.8 | |
SDP | John Tan James Gomez Mohd Isa Aziz Sadasivam Veriyah Jarrod Luo | 47,605 | 36.10 | 12.8 | |
Turnout | 135,148 | 94.87 | 0.07 | ||
PAP hold | Swing | 12.8 |
Elections in 2000s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PAP | Mohd Maliki Osman Lim Wee Kiak K Shanmugam Hawazi Daipi Khaw Boon Wan Ellen Lee | 130,170 | 76.70 | N/A | |
SDP | Chee Siok Chin Christopher Neo Ting Wei Francis Yong Chu Leong Gerald Sng Choon Guan Mohd Isa Abdul Aziz Narayanasamy Gogelavany | 39,537 | 23.30 | N/A | |
Turnout | 175,194 | 94.8 | N/A | ||
PAP hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PAP | Mohd Maliki Osman Warren Lee K Shanmugam Tony Tan Hawazi Daipi Chin Tet Yung | Walkover | |||
Turnout | 166,137 | N/A | |||
PAP hold | Swing | N/A |
Elections in 1990s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PAP | Teo Ho Pin K Shanmugam Hawazi Daipi Tony Tan Ho Peng Kee Chin Tet Yung | Walkover | |||
Turnout | 154,402 | N/A | |||
PAP hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PAP | Lee Yiok Seng K Shanmugam Ho Peng Kee Tony Tan | Walkover | |||
Turnout | 117,951 | N/A | |||
PAP hold | Swing | N/A |
Elections in 1980s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PAP | K Shanmugam Charles Chong Tony Tan | 36,154 | 70.1% | ||
United People's Front | Harbans Singh Ang Bee Lian Kasim bin Ibrahim | 15,436 | 29.9% | ||
Turnout | 53,596 | 96.3 | N/A | ||
PAP win (new seat) |
References
- 2011 General Election's result
- 2006 General Election's result
- 2001 General Election's result
- 1997 General Election's result
- 1991 General Election's result
- 1988 General Election's result
- v
- t
- e
Numbers in parentheses indicate the number of representatives assigned.
Constituencies (GRCs)
- Aljunied (5)
- Ang Mo Kio (5)
- Bishan–Toa Payoh (4)
- Chua Chu Kang (4)
- East Coast (5)
- Holland–Bukit Timah (4)
- Jalan Besar (4)
- Jurong (5)
- Marine Parade (5)
- Marsiling–Yew Tee (4)
- Nee Soon (5)
- Pasir Ris–Punggol (5)
- Sembawang (5)
- Sengkang (4)
- Tampines (5)
- Tanjong Pagar (5)
- West Coast (5)
Constitutencies (SMCs)
- Alexandra
- Aljunied
- Ang Mo Kio
- Anson
- Ayer Rajah
- Balestier
- Bedok
- Bo Wen
- Boon Lay
- Boon Teck
- Braddell Heights
- Bras Basah
- Brickworks
- Bukit Gombak
- Bukit Ho Swee
- Bukit Merah
- Bukit Timah
- Buona Vista
- Cairnhill
- Changi
- Changkat
- Cheng San
- Chong Boon
- Chua Chu Kang
- City
- Clementi
- Crawford
- Delta
- Eunos
- Farrer Park
- Fengshan
- Geylang
- Geylang East
- Geylang Serai
- Geylang West
- Havelock
- Henderson
- Hong Kah
- Hong Lim
- Jalan Besar
- Jalan Kayu
- Joo Chiat
- Jurong
- Kaki Bukit
- Kallang
- Kampong Chai Chee
- Kampong Glam
- Kampong Kapor
- Kampong Kembangan
- Kampong Ubi
- Katong
- Keppel
- Khe Bong
- Kim Keat
- Kim Seng
- Kolam Ayer
- Kreta Ayer
- Kuo Chuan
- Leng Kee
- Marine Parade
- Moulmein
- Nee Soon
- Nee Soon Central
- Nee Soon East
- Nee Soon South
- Pasir Panjang
- Paya Lebar
- Punggol
- Punggol East
- Punggol–Tampines
- Queenstown
- River Valley
- Rochore
- Rural East
- Rural West
- Seletar
- Sembawang
- Sengkang West
- Sepoy Lines
- Serangoon
- Serangoon Gardens
- Siglap
- Southern Islands
- Stamford
- Tampines
- Tanah Merah
- Tanglin
- Tanjong Pagar
- Teck Ghee
- Telok Ayer
- Telok Blangah
- Thomson
- Tiong Bahru
- Toa Payoh
- Ulu Bedok
- Ulu Pandan
- Upper Serangoon
- West Coast
- Whampoa
MMCs | |
---|---|
GRCs |
|
1900s |
|
---|---|
2000s |
|