Togo at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Togo at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | TOG |
NOC | Comité National Olympique Togolais |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 3 in 3 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Togo competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Fencing
Togo was given a quota to compete by the tripartite committee.[1]
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Pool Round | Seed | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||
Abla Koutogle | Sabre | M Emura (JPN) L 1 – 5 N Ciss (SEN) W 5 – 4 T Gkountoura (GRE) L 2 – 5 F Kose (TUR) L 0 – 5 A Moseyko (RUS) L 2 – 5 S Matuszak (POL) L 0 – 5 | 12 | M Emura (JPN) L 7 – 15 | did not advance | 12 |
Rowing
Togo was given a boat to compete by the tripartite committee.[2]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Akossiwa Ayivon | Girls' Single Sculls | 4:32.16 | 5 R | 4:38.85 | 5 SC/D | 4:38.99 | 6 FD | 4:39.45 | 23 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; R=Repechage
Table Tennis
Togo was given a quota to compete by the tripartite committee.[3]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Rank | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||
Soudes Alassani | Boys | Group D P Tanviriyavechakul (THA) | 4 qB | A Yadav (IND) L 0 – 3 | did not advance | 25 | ||
J Yin (SIN) L 0 – 3 | ||||||||
H Yang (TPE) L 0 – 3 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Group Stage | Rank | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||
Africa 3 Fatouma Ali Salah (DJI) Soudes Alassani (TOG) | Mixed | Intercontinental 1 A Luo (CAN) B Afanador (PUR) L 0 – 3 | 4 qB | Austria K Mischek (AUT) A Levenko (AUT) L 0 – 3 | did not advance | 25 | ||
India S Mukherjee (IND) A Yadav (IND) L 0 – 3 | ||||||||
Japan M Kato (JPN) Y Muramatsu (JPN) L 0 – 3 |
Qualification Legend: Q=Main Bracket (medal); qB=Consolation Bracket (non-medal)
See also
References
- ^ "2014 Youth Olympic Games - Nanjing FIE Qualifications" (PDF). FIE. 10 July 2014. Retrieved 10 July 2014.
- ^ "2014 YOG Qualification: Rowing". FISA. 20 February 2014. Retrieved 27 February 2014.
- ^ "Players Qualified for the 2014 Youth Olympic Games" (PDF). ITTF. 24 June 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 9 March 2014. Retrieved 27 June 2014.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics in Nanjing
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia*
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria*
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone*
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine