2024 Adelaide International – Men's singles
Men's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024 Adelaide International | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | Jiří Lehečka | ||||||
Runner-up | Jack Draper | ||||||
Score | 4–6, 6–4, 6–3 | ||||||
Details | |||||||
Draw | 28 | ||||||
Seeds | 8 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2024 tennis event results
Jiří Lehečka defeated Jack Draper in the final, 4–6, 6–4, 6–3 to win the men's singles tennis title at the 2024 Adelaide International.[1] It was his first ATP Tour title.
Novak Djokovic and Kwon Soon-woo were the reigning champions from the first and second editions of the 2023 tournament, respectively,[2] but either player did not participate this year.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Tommy Paul (quarterfinals)
- Nicolás Jarry (quarterfinals)
- Sebastian Korda (semifinals)
- Lorenzo Musetti (quarterfinals)
- Sebastián Báez (first round)
- Tomás Martín Etcheverry (first round)
- Jiří Lehečka (champion)
- Alexander Bublik (semifinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Jack Draper | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
8 | Alexander Bublik | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||
Jack Draper | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
7 | Jiří Lehečka | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Sebastian Korda | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
7 | Jiří Lehečka | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Paul | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Bolt | 6 | 6 | Q | A Bolt | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | T Seyboth Wild | 3 | 2 | 1 | T Paul | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M McDonald | 4 | 2 | J Draper | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kecmanović | 6 | 6 | M Kecmanović | 7 | 69 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Draper | 6 | 6 | J Draper | 5 | 711 | 79 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Báez | 1 | 3 | J Draper | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Bublik | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Musetti | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Thompson | 6 | 6 | J Thompson | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Díaz Acosta | 2 | 2 | 4 | L Musetti | 3 | 77 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Hijikata | 3 | 4 | 8 | A Bublik | 6 | 64 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Evans | 6 | 6 | D Evans | 6 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | J McCabe | 2 | 3 | 8 | A Bublik | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Bublik | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | TM Etcheverry | 64 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Shevchenko | 77 | 4 | 7 | A Shevchenko | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C O'Connell | 6 | 6 | WC | C O'Connell | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Rinderknech | 4 | 4 | WC | C O'Connell | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Hanfmann | 5 | 6 | 69 | 3 | S Korda | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Sonego | 7 | 2 | 711 | L Sonego | 4 | 610 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Korda | 6 | 712 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Korda | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Lehečka | 6 | 6 | 7 | J Lehečka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Walton | 1 | 3 | 7 | J Lehečka | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Lajović | 3 | 6 | 6 | D Lajović | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Kokkinakis | 6 | 1 | 4 | 7 | J Lehečka | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Arnaldi | 6 | 6 | 2 | N Jarry | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | B Zapata Miralles | 4 | 3 | M Arnaldi | 77 | 67 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | N Jarry | 65 | 79 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Jack Draper (moved to main draw)
- Pedro Cachin (first round)
- Tomáš Macháč (first round)
- Thiago Seyboth Wild (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Bernabé Zapata Miralles (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Juan Pablo Varillas (first round)
- Facundo Díaz Acosta (qualified)
- Arthur Rinderknech (qualified)
Qualifiers
- Arthur Rinderknech
- Adam Walton
- Alex Bolt
- Facundo Díaz Acosta
Lucky losers
- Thiago Seyboth Wild
- James McCabe
- Bernabé Zapata Miralles
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Mikalai Haliak | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
James McCabe | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
James McCabe | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||
8 | Arthur Rinderknech | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Jacob Bradshaw | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
8 | Arthur Rinderknech | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Pedro Cachin | 5 | 62 | ||||||||||
Adam Walton | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||
Adam Walton | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
5 | Bernabé Zapata Miralles | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
Alt | Blake Ellis | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
5 | Bernabé Zapata Miralles | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Tomáš Macháč | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
Alt | Alex Bolt | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Alex Bolt | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Matthew Dellavedova | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Matthew Dellavedova | 6 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||
6 | Juan Pablo Varillas | 3 | 6 | 4 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Thiago Seyboth Wild | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Alt | Luke Saville | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
4 | Thiago Seyboth Wild | 6 | 66 | 63 | |||||||||
7 | Facundo Díaz Acosta | 2 | 78 | 77 | |||||||||
Yosuke Watanuki | 6 | 64 | 64 | ||||||||||
7 | Facundo Díaz Acosta | 4 | 77 | 77 |
References
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2024 ATP Tour
« 2023
2025 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Hangzhou (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Almaty (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Gijón (S, D)
- Summer Olympic Games, Paris (S, D, X)
- ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Jeddah