United States congressional delegations from Maine
These are tables of congressional delegations from Maine to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.
The current dean of the Maine delegation is Senator Susan Collins, having served in the Senate since 1997.
U.S. Senate
Current U.S. senators from Maine | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maine
| Class I senator | Class II senator | ||
Angus King (Junior senator) | Susan Collins (Senior senator) | |||
Party | Independent | Republican | ||
Incumbent since | January 3, 2013 | January 3, 1997 |
Class I | Congress | Class II | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
John Holmes (DR) | 16th (1819–1821) | John Chandler (DR) | ||
17th (1821–1823) | ||||
18th (1823–1825) | ||||
John Holmes (NR) | 19th (1825–1827) | John Chandler (J) | ||
Albion Parris (J) | 20th (1827–1829) | |||
John Holmes (NR) | ||||
21st (1829–1831) | Peleg Sprague (NR) | |||
22nd (1831–1833) | ||||
Ether Shepley (J) | 23rd (1833–1835) | |||
John Ruggles (J) | ||||
24th (1835–1837) | ||||
Judah Dana (J) | ||||
Reuel Williams (D) | 25th (1837–1839) | John Ruggles (D) | ||
26th (1839–1841) | ||||
27th (1841–1843) | George Evans (W) | |||
John Fairfield (D) | 28th (1843–1845) | |||
29th (1845–1847) | ||||
30th (1847–1849) | James W. Bradbury (D) | |||
Wyman B. S. Moor (D) | ||||
Hannibal Hamlin (D) | ||||
31st (1849–1851) | ||||
32nd (1851–1853) | ||||
33rd (1853–1855) | William P. Fessenden (W) | |||
34th (1855–1857) | ||||
Amos Nourse (R) | ||||
Hannibal Hamlin (R) | 35th (1857–1859) | William P. Fessenden (R) | ||
36th (1859–1861) | ||||
Lot M. Morrill (R) | ||||
37th (1861–1863) | ||||
38th (1863–1865) | ||||
Nathan A. Farwell (R) | ||||
39th (1865–1867) | William P. Fessenden (R) | |||
40th (1867–1869) | ||||
Hannibal Hamlin (R) | 41st (1869–1871) | |||
Lot M. Morrill (R) | ||||
42nd (1871–1873) | ||||
43rd (1873–1875) | ||||
44th (1875–1877) | ||||
James G. Blaine (R) | ||||
45th (1877–1879) | ||||
46th (1879–1881) | ||||
Eugene Hale (R) | 47th (1881–1883) | |||
William P. Frye (R) | ||||
48th (1883–1885) | ||||
49th (1885–1887) | ||||
50th (1887–1889) | ||||
51st (1889–1891) | ||||
52nd (1891–1893) | ||||
53rd (1893–1895) | ||||
54th (1895–1897) | ||||
55th (1897–1899) | ||||
56th (1899–1901) | ||||
57th (1901–1903) | ||||
58th (1903–1905) | ||||
59th (1905–1907) | ||||
60th (1907–1909) | ||||
61st (1909–1911) | ||||
Charles F. Johnson (D) | 62nd (1911–1913) | |||
Obadiah Gardner (D) | ||||
63rd (1913–1915) | Edwin C. Burleigh (R) | |||
64th (1915–1917) | ||||
Bert M. Fernald (R) | ||||
Frederick Hale (R) | 65th (1917–1919) | |||
66th (1919–1921) | ||||
67th (1921–1923) | ||||
68th (1923–1925) | ||||
69th (1925–1927) | ||||
Arthur R. Gould (R) | ||||
70th (1927–1929) | ||||
71st (1929–1931) | ||||
72nd (1931–1933) | Wallace H. White (R) | |||
73rd (1933–1935) | ||||
74th (1935–1937) | ||||
75th (1937–1939) | ||||
76th (1939–1941) | ||||
Owen Brewster (R) | 77th (1941–1943) | |||
78th (1943–1945) | ||||
79th (1945–1947) | ||||
80th (1947–1949) | ||||
81st (1949–1951) | Margaret Chase Smith (R) | |||
82nd (1951–1953) | ||||
Frederick G. Payne (R) | 83rd (1953–1955) | |||
84th (1955–1957) | ||||
85th (1957–1959) | ||||
Edmund Muskie (D) | 86th (1959–1961) | |||
87th (1961–1963) | ||||
88th (1963–1965) | ||||
89th (1965–1967) | ||||
90th (1967–1969) | ||||
91st (1969–1971) | ||||
92nd (1971–1973) | ||||
93rd (1973–1975) | William Hathaway (D) | |||
94th (1975–1977) | ||||
95th (1977–1979) | ||||
96th (1979–1981) | William Cohen (R) | |||
George J. Mitchell (D) | ||||
97th (1981–1983) | ||||
98th (1983–1985) | ||||
99th (1985–1987) | ||||
100th (1987–1989) | ||||
101st (1989–1991) | ||||
102nd (1991–1993) | ||||
103rd (1993–1995) | ||||
Olympia Snowe (R) | 104th (1995–1997) | |||
105th (1997–1999) | Susan Collins (R) | |||
106th (1999–2001) | ||||
107th (2001–2003) | ||||
108th (2003–2005) | ||||
109th (2005–2007) | ||||
110th (2007–2009) | ||||
111th (2009–2011) | ||||
112th (2011–2013) | ||||
Angus King (ID) | 113th (2013–2015) | |||
114th (2015–2017) | ||||
115th (2017–2019) | ||||
116th (2019–2021) | ||||
117th (2021–2023) | ||||
118th (2023–2025) |
U.S. House of Representatives
Current members
Current U.S. representatives from Maine | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
District | Member (Residence)[2] | Party | Incumbent since | CPVI (2022)[3] | District map |
1st | Chellie Pingree (North Haven) | Democratic | January 3, 2009 | D+9 | |
2nd | Jared Golden (Lewiston) | Democratic | January 3, 2019 | R+6 |
Historical delegations
1819–1821: 1 seat
Congress | At-large seat |
---|---|
16th (1819–1821) | Joseph Dane (F) |
1821–1833: 7 seats
Congress | District | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | |
17th (1821–1823) | Joseph Dane (F) | Ezekiel Whitman (F) | Mark Langdon Hill (DR) | William D. Williamson (DR) | Ebenezer Herrick (DR) | Joshua Cushman (DR) | Enoch Lincoln (DR) |
Mark Harris (DR) | |||||||
18th (1823–1825) | William Burleigh (DR)[a] | Stephen Longfellow (F)[a] | Ebenezer Herrick (DR)[a] | Joshua Cushman (DR)[a] | Enoch Lincoln (DR)[a] | Jeremiah O'Brien (DR)[a] | David Kidder (DR)[a] |
19th (1825–1827) | William Burleigh (NR) | John Anderson (J) | Ebenezer Herrick (NR) | Peleg Sprague (NR) | Enoch Lincoln (NR) | Jeremiah O'Brien (NR) | David Kidder (NR) |
James W. Ripley (J) | |||||||
20th (1827–1829) | Joseph F. Wingate (NR) | Samuel Butman (NR) | |||||
Rufus McIntire (J) | |||||||
21st (1829–1831) | George Evans (NR) | Leonard Jarvis (J) | |||||
Cornelius Holland (J) | |||||||
22nd (1831–1833) | Edward Kavanagh (J) | James Bates (J) |
1833–1843: 8 seats
Congress | District | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | |
23rd (1833–1835) | Rufus McIntire (J) | Francis Ormand Jonathan Smith (J) | Edward Kavanagh (J) | George Evans (NR) | Moses Mason Jr. (J) | Joseph Hall (J) | Leonard Jarvis (J) | Gorham Parks (J) |
24th (1835–1837) | John Fairfield (J) | Jeremiah Bailey (NR) | ||||||
25th (1837–1839) | John Fairfield (D) | Francis Ormand Jonathan Smith (D) | Jonathan Cilley (D) | George Evans (W) | Timothy J. Carter (D) | Hugh J. Anderson (D) | Joseph C. Noyes (W) | Thomas Davee (D) |
Edward Robinson (W) | Virgil D. Parris (D) | |||||||
26th (1839–1841) | Nathan Clifford (D) | Albert Smith (D) | Benjamin Randall (W) | Joshua A. Lowell (D) | ||||
27th (1841–1843) | William P. Fessenden (W) | Nathaniel Littlefield (D) | Alfred Marshall (D) | Elisha H. Allen (W) | ||||
David Bronson (W) |
1843–1853: 7 seats
District | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | |
28th (1843–1845) | Joshua Herrick (D) | Robert P. Dunlap (D) | Luther Severance (W) | Freeman H. Morse (W) | Benjamin White (D) | Hannibal Hamlin (D) | Shepard Cary (D) |
29th (1845–1847) | John F. Scamman (D) | John D. McCrate (D) | Cullen Sawtelle (D) | Hezekiah Williams (D) | |||
30th (1847–1849) | David Hammons (D) | Asa Clapp (D) | Hiram Belcher (W) | Franklin Clark (D) | Ephraim K. Smart (D) | James S. Wiley (D) | |
31st (1849–1851) | Elbridge Gerry (D) | Nathaniel Littlefield (D) | John Otis (W) | Rufus K. Goodenow (W) | Cullen Sawtelle (D) | Charles Stetson (D) | Thomas J. D. Fuller (D) |
32nd (1851–1853) | Moses Macdonald (D) | John Appleton (D) | Robert Goodenow (W) | Charles Andrews (D) | Ephraim K. Smart (D) | Israel Washburn Jr. (W) | |
Isaac Reed (W) |
1853–1863: 6 seats
Congress | 1st district | 2nd district | 3rd district | 4th district | 5th district | 6th district |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
33rd (1853–1855) | Moses Macdonald (D) | Samuel Mayall (D) | E. Wilder Farley (W) | Samuel P. Benson (W) | Israel Washburn Jr. (W) | Thomas J. D. Fuller (D) |
34th (1855–1857) | John M. Wood (R) | John J. Perry (O) | Ebenezer Knowlton (O) | Samuel P. Benson (O) | Israel Washburn Jr. (R) | |
35th (1857–1859) | Charles J. Gilman (R) | Nehemiah Abbott (R) | Freeman H. Morse (R) | Stephen Clark Foster (R) | ||
36th (1859–1861) | Daniel E. Somes (R) | John J. Perry (R) | Ezra B. French (R) | |||
Stephen Coburn (R) | ||||||
37th (1861–1863) | John N. Goodwin (R) | Charles W. Walton (R) | Samuel C. Fessenden (R) | Anson Morrill (R) | John H. Rice (R) | Frederick A. Pike (R) |
T. A. D. Fessenden (R) |
1863–1883: 5 seats
Congress | 1st district | 2nd district | 3rd district | 4th district | 5th district |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
38th (1863–1865) | Lorenzo Sweat (D) | Sidney Perham (R) | James G. Blaine (R) | John H. Rice (R) | Frederick A. Pike (R) |
39th (1865–1867) | John Lynch (R) | ||||
40th (1867–1869) | John A. Peters (R) | ||||
41st (1869–1871) | Samuel P. Morrill (R) | Eugene Hale (R) | |||
42nd (1871–1873) | William P. Frye (R) | ||||
43rd (1873–1875) | John H. Burleigh (R) | Samuel F. Hersey (R) | |||
44th (1875–1877) | |||||
Edwin Flye (R) | Harris M. Plaisted (R) | ||||
45th (1877–1879) | Thomas Brackett Reed (R) | Stephen Lindsey (R) | Llewellyn Powers (R) | ||
46th (1879–1881) | George W. Ladd (GB) | Thomas H. Murch (GB) | |||
47th (1881–1883) | Nelson Dingley Jr. (R) |
1883–1933: 4 seats
Congress | Statewide at-large on a general ticket | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1st seat | 2nd seat | 3rd seat | 4th seat | |
48th (1883–1885) | Thomas Brackett Reed (R) | Nelson Dingley Jr. (R) | Seth L. Milliken (R) | Charles A. Boutelle (R) |
Congress | 1st district | 2nd district | 3rd district | 4th district |
49th (1885–1887) | Thomas Brackett Reed (R) | Nelson Dingley Jr. (R) | Seth L. Milliken (R) | Charles A. Boutelle (R) |
50th (1887–1889) | ||||
51st (1889–1891) | ||||
52nd (1891–1893) | ||||
53rd (1893–1895) | ||||
54th (1895–1897) | ||||
55th (1897–1899) | ||||
Edwin C. Burleigh (R) | ||||
56th (1899–1901) | Amos L. Allen (R) | |||
Charles E. Littlefield (R) | ||||
57th (1901–1903) | Llewellyn Powers (R) | |||
58th (1903–1905) | ||||
59th (1905–1907) | ||||
60th (1907–1909) | ||||
John P. Swasey (R) | Frank E. Guernsey (R) | |||
61st (1909–1911) | ||||
62nd (1911–1913) | Asher Hinds (R) | Daniel J. McGillicuddy (D) | Samuel Wadsworth Gould (D) | |
63rd (1913–1915) | Forrest Goodwin (R) | |||
John A. Peters (R) | ||||
64th (1915–1917) | ||||
65th (1917–1919) | Louis B. Goodall (R) | Wallace H. White (R) | Ira G. Hersey (R) | |
66th (1919–1921) | ||||
67th (1921–1923) | Carroll L. Beedy (R) | |||
John E. Nelson (R) | ||||
68th (1923–1925) | ||||
69th (1925–1927) | ||||
70th (1927–1929) | ||||
71st (1929–1931) | Donald F. Snow (R) | |||
72nd (1931–1933) | Donald B. Partridge (R) |
1933–1963: 3 seats
Congress | 1st district | 2nd district | 3rd district |
---|---|---|---|
73rd (1933–1935) | Carroll L. Beedy (R) | Edward C. Moran Jr. (D) | John G. Utterback (D) |
74th (1935–1937) | Simon M. Hamlin (D) | Owen Brewster (R) | |
75th (1937–1939) | James C. Oliver (R) | Clyde H. Smith (R) | |
76th (1939–1941) | |||
Margaret Chase Smith (R) | |||
77th (1941–1943) | Frank Fellows (R) | ||
78th (1943–1945) | Robert Hale (R) | ||
79th (1945–1947) | |||
80th (1947–1949) | |||
81st (1949–1951) | Charles P. Nelson (R) | ||
82nd (1951–1953) | |||
Clifford McIntire (R) | |||
83rd (1953–1955) | |||
84th (1955–1957) | |||
85th (1957–1959) | Frank M. Coffin (D) | ||
86th (1959–1961) | James C. Oliver (D) | ||
87th (1961–1963) | Peter A. Garland (R) | Stanley R. Tupper (R) |
1963–present: 2 seats
Congress | 1st district | 2nd district |
---|---|---|
88th (1963–1965) | Stanley R. Tupper (R) | Clifford McIntire (R) |
89th (1965–1967) | William Hathaway (D) | |
90th (1967–1969) | Peter Kyros (D) | |
91st (1969–1971) | ||
92nd (1971–1973) | ||
93rd (1973–1975) | William Cohen (R) | |
94th (1975–1977) | David F. Emery (R) | |
95th (1977–1979) | ||
96th (1979–1981) | Olympia Snowe (R) | |
97th (1981–1983) | ||
98th (1983–1985) | Jock McKernan (R) | |
99th (1985–1987) | ||
100th (1987–1989) | Joe Brennan (D) | |
101st (1989–1991) | ||
102nd (1991–1993) | Thomas Andrews (D) | |
103rd (1993–1995) | ||
104th (1995–1997) | Jim Longley (R) | John Baldacci (D) |
105th (1997–1999) | Tom Allen (D) | |
106th (1999–2001) | ||
107th (2001–2003) | ||
108th (2003–2005) | Mike Michaud (D) | |
109th (2005–2007) | ||
110th (2007–2009) | ||
111th (2009–2011) | Chellie Pingree (D) | |
112th (2011–2013) | ||
113th (2013–2015) | ||
114th (2015–2017) | Bruce Poliquin (R) | |
115th (2017–2019) | ||
116th (2019–2021) | Jared Golden (D) | |
117th (2021–2023) | ||
118th (2023–2025) |
Key
Democratic (D) |
Democratic-Republican (DR) |
Federalist (F) Pro-Administration (PA) |
Greenback (GB) |
Independent Democrat (ID) |
Jacksonian (J) |
National Republican (NR) |
Opposition Northern (O) |
Republican (R) |
Whig (W) |
See also
- List of United States congressional districts
- Maine's congressional districts
- Political party strength in Maine
References
- ^ a b c d e f g Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
- Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
- Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
- Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present
- Information from the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives
- v
- t
- e
Maine's current delegation to the United States Congress
- ▌Susan Collins (R)
- ▌Angus King (I)
(ordered by district)
- ▌Chellie Pingree (D)
- ▌Jared Golden (D)