United States congressional delegations from South Carolina
These are tables of congressional delegations from South Carolina to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.
The current dean of the South Carolina delegation is Representative Jim Clyburn (SC-6), having served in the House since 1993.
U.S. House of Representatives
Current members
The current U.S. House delegation from South Carolina has 7 members, including 6 Republicans and 1 Democrat.
District | Member (Residence) | Party | Incumbent since | CPVI | District map |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Nancy Mace (Charleston) | Republican | January 3, 2021 | R+7 | |
2nd | Joe Wilson (Springdale) | Republican | December 18, 2001 | R+8 | |
3rd | Jeff Duncan (Laurens) | Republican | January 3, 2011 | R+21 | |
4th | William Timmons (Greenville) | Republican | January 3, 2019 | R+12 | |
5th | Ralph Norman (Rock Hill) | Republican | June 20, 2017 | R+12 | |
6th | Jim Clyburn (Columbia) | Democratic | January 3, 1993 | D+14 | |
7th | Russell Fry (Murrells Inlet) | Republican | January 3, 2023 | R+11 |
Historic representation
1789–1803
Congress | 1st district | 2nd district | 3rd district | 4th district | 5th district | 6th district |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (1789–1791) | William Loughton Smith (PA) | Aedanus Burke (AA) | Daniel Huger (PA) | Thomas Sumter (AA) | Thomas Tudor Tucker (AA) | |
2nd (1791–1793) | Robert Barnwell (PA) | |||||
3rd (1793–1795) | John Hunter (AA) | Lemuel Benton (AA) | Richard Winn (AA) | Alexander Gillon (AA) | Andrew Pickens (AA) | |
Robert Goodloe Harper (PA) | ||||||
4th (1795–1797) | William Loughton Smith (F) | Wade Hampton I (DR) | Lemuel Benton (DR) | Richard Winn (DR) | Robert Goodloe Harper (F) | Samuel Earle (DR) |
5th (1797–1799) | John Rutledge Jr. (F) | Thomas Sumter (DR) | William Smith (DR) | |||
Thomas Pinckney (F) | ||||||
6th (1799–1801) | Benjamin Huger (F) | Abraham Nott (F) | ||||
7th (1801–1803) | Thomas Lowndes (F) | William Butler (DR) | Thomas Moore (DR) | |||
Richard Winn (DR) |
1803–1813
Congress | District | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | |
8th (1803–1805) | Thomas Lowndes (F) | William Butler (DR) | Benjamin Huger (F) | Wade Hampton I (DR) | Richard Winn (DR) | Levi Casey (DR) | Thomas Moore (DR) | John B. Earle (DR) |
9th (1805–1807) | Robert Marion (DR) | David R. Williams (DR) | O'Brien Smith (DR) | Elias Earle (DR) | ||||
10th (1807–1809) | John Taylor (DR) | Joseph Calhoun (DR) | Lemuel J. Alston (DR) | |||||
11th (1809–1811) | Robert Witherspoon (DR) | |||||||
Langdon Cheves (DR) | ||||||||
12th (1811–1813) | David R. Williams (DR) | William Lowndes (DR) | John C. Calhoun (DR) | Elias Earle (DR) |
1813–1843
Congress | District | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | |
13th (1813–1815) | Langdon Cheves (DR) | William Lowndes (DR) | Theodore Gourdin (DR) | John J. Chappell (DR) | David R. Evans (DR) | John C. Calhoun (DR) | Elias Earle (DR) | Samuel Farrow (DR) | John Kershaw (DR) |
14th (1815–1817) | Henry Middleton (DR) | Benjamin Huger (F) | William Woodward (DR) | John Taylor (DR) | Thomas Moore (DR) | William Mayrant (DR) | |||
Stephen Decatur Miller (DR) | |||||||||
15th (1817–1819) | James Ervin (DR) | Joseph Bellinger (DR) | Starling Tucker (DR) | Elias Earle (DR) | Wilson Nesbitt (DR) | ||||
Eldred Simkins (DR) | |||||||||
16th (1819–1821) | Charles Pinckney (DR) | James Overstreet (DR) | John McCreary (DR) | Joseph Brevard (DR) | |||||
17th (1821–1823) | Joel Roberts Poinsett (DR)[a] | Thomas R. Mitchell (DR) | George McDuffie (DR) | John Wilson (DR) | Joseph Gist (DR) | James Blair (DR) | |||
James Hamilton Jr. (DR)[a] | Andrew R. Govan (DR)[a] | John Carter (DR) | |||||||
18th (1823–1825) | Robert B. Campbell (DR)[a] | George McDuffie (DR)[a] | John Wilson (DR)[a] | Joseph Gist (DR)[a] | John Carter (DR)[a] | Starling Tucker (DR)[a] | |||
19th (1825–1827) | William Drayton (J) | James Hamilton Jr. (J) | Thomas R. Mitchell (J) | Andrew R. Govan (J) | George McDuffie (J) | John Wilson (J) | Joseph Gist (J) | John Carter (J) | Starling Tucker (J) |
20th (1827–1829) | William D. Martin (J) | Warren R. Davis (J) | William T. Nuckolls (J) | ||||||
21st (1829–1831) | Robert Woodeard Barnwell (J) | John Campbell (J) | James Blair (J) | ||||||
22nd (1831–1833) | Robert Woodward Barnwell (N) | Thomas R. Mitchell (J) | John Myers Felder (J) | Warren R. Davis (N) | John K. Griffin (N) | ||||
23rd (1833–1835) | Henry L. Pinckney (N) | William J. Grayson (N) | Thomas D. Singleton (N) | John Myers Felder (N) | William K. Clowney (N) | ||||
Robert B. Campbell (N) | Francis Wilkinson Pickens (N) | Richard Irving Manning I (J) | |||||||
24th (1835–1837) | James H. Hammond (N) | Waddy Thompson Jr. (NR) | James Rogers (J) | ||||||
Franklin H. Elmore (SR/D) | John Peter Richardson II (J) | ||||||||
25th (1837–1839) | Hugh S. Legaré (D) | Robert Barnwell Rhett (D) | John Campbell (N) | Waddy Thompson Jr. (W) | William K. Clowney (N) | John Peter Richardson II (D) | |||
26th (1839–1841) | Isaac E. Holmes (D) | John Campbell (D) | Sampson H. Butler (D) | Francis Wilkinson Pickens (D) | James Rogers (D) | Thomas De Lage Sumter (D) | John K. Griffin (D) | ||
27th (1841–1843) | William Butler (W) | Patrick C. Caldwell (D) | |||||||
Samuel W. Trotti (D) |
1843–1853
Congress | District | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | |
28th (1843–1845) | James A. Black (D) | Richard F. Simpson (D) | Joseph A. Woodward (D) | John Campbell (D) | Armistead Burt (D) | Isaac E. Holmes (D) | Robert Barnwell Rhett (D) |
29th (1845–1847) | Alexander D. Sims (D) | ||||||
30th (1847–1849) | |||||||
Daniel Wallace (D) | John McQueen (D) | ||||||
31st (1849–1851) | James Lawrence Orr (D) | William F. Colcock (D) | |||||
32nd (1851–1853) | William Aiken (D) |
1853–1863
Congress | 1st district | 2nd district | 3rd district | 4th district | 5th district | 6th district |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
33rd (1853–1855) | John McQueen (D) | William Aiken (D) | Laurence M. Keitt (D) | Preston Brooks (D) | James Lawrence Orr (D) | William W. Boyce (D) |
34th (1855–1857) | ||||||
35th (1857–1859) | William Porcher Miles (D) | Milledge Luke Bonham (D) | ||||
36th (1859–1861) | John D. Ashmore (D) | |||||
American Civil War | ||||||
37th (1861–1863) |
1863–1883
Congress | 1st district | 2nd district | 3rd district | 4th district | At-large |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
38–39th (1863–1867) | American Civil War | ||||
40th (1867–1869) | |||||
B. F. Whittemore (R) | Christopher C. Bowen (R) | Manuel S. Corley (R) | James H. Goss (R) | ||
41st (1869–1871) | Solomon L. Hoge (R) | Alexander S. Wallace (R) | |||
Joseph Rainey (R) | |||||
42nd (1871–1873) | Robert C. De Large (R) | Robert B. Elliott (R) | |||
43rd (1873–1875) | Alonzo J. Ransier (R) | Richard H. Cain (R) | |||
Lewis C. Carpenter (R) | |||||
44th (1875–1877) | Edmund W. M. Mackey (IR) | Solomon L. Hoge (R) | 5th district | ||
Robert Smalls (R) | |||||
Charles W. Buttz (R) | |||||
45th (1877–1879) | Richard H. Cain (R) | D. Wyatt Aiken (D) | John H. Evins (D) | ||
46th (1879–1881) | John S. Richardson (D) | Michael P. O'Connor (D) | George D. Tillman (D) | ||
47th (1881–1883) | Samuel Dibble (D) | ||||
Edmund W. M. Mackey (R) | Robert Smalls (R) |
1883–1933
Congress | 1st district | 2nd district | 3rd district | 4th district | 5th district | 6th district | 7th district |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
48th (1883–1885) | Samuel Dibble (D) | George D. Tillman (D) | D. Wyatt Aiken (D) | John H. Evins (D) | John J. Hemphill (D) | George W. Dargan (D) | E. W. M. Mackey (R) |
John Bratton (D) | Robert Smalls (R) | ||||||
49th (1885–1887) | William H. Perry (D) | ||||||
50th (1887–1889) | James S. Cothran (D) | William Elliott (D) | |||||
51st (1889–1891) | Thomas E. Miller (R) | ||||||
52nd (1891–1893) | William H. Brawley (D) | George Johnstone (D) | George W. Shell (D) | Eli T. Stackhouse (D) | William Elliott (D) | ||
53rd (1893–1895) | W. Jasper Talbert (D) | Asbury Latimer (D) | Thomas J. Strait (D) | John L. McLaurin (D) | George W. Murray (R) | ||
James F. Izlar (D) | |||||||
54th (1895–1897) | William Elliott (D) | Stanyarne Wilson (D) | J. William Stokes (D) | ||||
George W. Murray (R) | |||||||
55th (1897–1899) | William Elliott (D) | James Norton (D) | |||||
56th (1899–1901) | David E. Finley (D) | ||||||
57th (1901–1903) | Joseph T. Johnson (D) | Robert B. Scarborough (D) | A. Frank Lever (D) | ||||
58th (1903–1905) | George Swinton Legaré (D) | George W. Croft (D) | Wyatt Aiken (D) | ||||
Theodore G. Croft (D) | |||||||
59th (1905–1907) | James O. Patterson (D) | J. Edwin Ellerbe (D) | |||||
60th (1907–1909) | |||||||
61st (1909–1911) | |||||||
62nd (1911–1913) | James F. Byrnes (D) | ||||||
63rd (1913–1915) | Richard S. Whaley (D) | J. Willard Ragsdale (D) | |||||
64th (1915–1917) | Samuel J. Nicholls (D) | Paul G. McCorkle (D) | |||||
65th (1917–1919) | Frederick H. Dominick (D) | William Francis Stevenson (D) | |||||
66th (1919–1921) | Philip H. Stoll (D) | Edward C. Mann (D) | |||||
67th (1921–1923) | W. Turner Logan (D) | John J. McSwain (D) | Hampton P. Fulmer (D) | ||||
68th (1923–1925) | Allard H. Gasque (D) | ||||||
69th (1925–1927) | Thomas S. McMillan (D) | Butler B. Hare (D) | |||||
70th (1927–1929) | |||||||
71st (1929–1931) | |||||||
72nd (1931–1933) |
1933–2013
Congress | 1st district | 2nd district | 3rd district | 4th district | 5th district | 6th district |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
73rd (1933–1935) | Thomas S. McMillan (D) | Hampton P. Fulmer (D) | John C. Taylor (D) | John J. McSwain (D) | James P. Richards (D) | Allard H. Gasque (D) |
74th (1935–1937) | ||||||
Gabriel H. Mahon (D) | ||||||
75th (1937–1939) | ||||||
E. H. Gasque (D) | ||||||
76th (1939–1941) | Butler B. Hare (D) | Joseph R. Bryson (D) | John L. McMillan (D) | |||
77th (1941–1943) | L. Mendel Rivers (D) | |||||
78th (1943–1945) | ||||||
Willa L. Fulmer (D) | ||||||
79th (1945–1947) | John J. Riley (D) | |||||
80th (1947–1949) | W. J. Bryan Dorn (D) | |||||
81st (1949–1951) | Hugo S. Sims Jr. (D) | James B. Hare (D) | ||||
82nd (1951–1953) | John J. Riley (D) | W. J. Bryan Dorn (D) | ||||
83rd (1953–1955) | ||||||
84th (1955–1957) | Robert T. Ashmore (D) | |||||
85th (1957–1959) | Robert W. Hemphill (D) | |||||
86th (1959–1961) | ||||||
87th (1961–1963) | ||||||
Corinne B. Riley (D) | ||||||
88th (1963–1965) | Albert Watson (D) | |||||
89th (1965–1967) | Albert Watson (R) | Thomas S. Gettys (D) | ||||
90th (1967–1969) | ||||||
91st (1969–1971) | James Mann (D) | |||||
92nd (1971–1973) | Mendel Jackson Davis (D) | Floyd Spence (R) | ||||
93rd (1973–1975) | Ed Young (R) | |||||
94th (1975–1977) | Butler Derrick (D) | Kenneth Lamar Holland (D) | John Jenrette (D) | |||
95th (1977–1979) | ||||||
96th (1979–1981) | Carroll A. Campbell Jr. (R) | |||||
97th (1981–1983) | Thomas F. Hartnett (R) | John L. Napier (R) | ||||
98th (1983–1985) | John Spratt (D) | Robin Tallon (D) | ||||
99th (1985–1987) | ||||||
100th (1987–1989) | Arthur Ravenel Jr. (R) | Liz J. Patterson (D) | ||||
101st (1989–1991) | ||||||
102nd (1991–1993) | ||||||
103rd (1993–1995) | Bob Inglis (R) | Jim Clyburn (D) | ||||
104th (1995–1997) | Mark Sanford (R) | Lindsey Graham (R) | ||||
105th (1997–1999) | ||||||
106th (1999–2001) | Jim DeMint (R) | |||||
107th (2001–2003) | Henry Brown (R) | |||||
Joe Wilson (R) | ||||||
108th (2003–2005) | Gresham Barrett (R) | |||||
109th (2005–2007) | Bob Inglis (R) | |||||
110th (2007–2009) | ||||||
111th (2009–2011) | ||||||
112th (2011–2013) | Tim Scott (R) | Jeff Duncan (R) | Trey Gowdy (R) | Mick Mulvaney (R) |
2013–present
Congress | District | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | |
113th (2013–2015) | Mark Sanford (R) | Joe Wilson (R) | Jeff Duncan (R) | Trey Gowdy (R) | Mick Mulvaney (R) | Jim Clyburn (D) | Tom Rice (R) |
114th (2015–2017) | |||||||
115th (2017–2019) | |||||||
Ralph Norman (R) | |||||||
116th (2019–2021) | Joe Cunningham (D) | William Timmons (R) | |||||
117th (2021-2023) | Nancy Mace (R) | ||||||
118th (2023-2025) | Russell Fry (R) |
United States Senate
Current U.S. senators from South Carolina | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
South Carolina
| Class II senator | Class III senator | ||
Lindsey Graham (Senior senator) | Tim Scott (Junior senator) | |||
Party | Republican | Republican | ||
Incumbent since | January 3, 2003 | January 2, 2013 |
Class II senator | Congress | Class III senator | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pierce Butler (PA) | 1st (1789–1791) | Ralph Izard (PA) | ||
Pierce Butler (AA) | 2nd (1791–1793) | |||
3rd (1793–1795) | ||||
Pierce Butler (DR) | 4th (1795–1797) | Jacob Read (F) | ||
John Hunter (DR) | ||||
5th (1797–1799) | ||||
Charles Pinckney (DR) | ||||
6th (1799–1801) | ||||
7th (1801–1803) | John E. Colhoun (DR) | |||
Thomas Sumter (DR) | Pierce Butler (DR) | |||
8th (1803–1805) | ||||
John Gaillard (DR) | ||||
9th (1805–1807) | ||||
10th (1807–1809) | ||||
11th (1809–1811) | ||||
John Taylor (DR) | ||||
12th (1811–1813) | ||||
13th (1813–1815) | ||||
14th (1815–1817) | ||||
William Smith (DR) | ||||
15th (1817–1819) | ||||
16th (1819–1821) | ||||
17th (1821–1823) | ||||
Robert Y. Hayne (DR) | 18th (1823–1825) | |||
Robert Y. Hayne (J) | 19th (1825–1827) | John Gaillard (J) | ||
William Harper (J) | ||||
William Smith (J) | ||||
20th (1827–1829) | ||||
21st (1829–1831) | ||||
Robert Y. Hayne (N) | 22nd (1831–1833) | Stephen Decatur Miller (N) | ||
John C. Calhoun (N) | ||||
23rd (1833–1835) | William C. Preston (N) | |||
24th (1835–1837) | ||||
John C. Calhoun (D) | 25th (1837–1839) | William C. Preston (W) | ||
26th (1839–1841) | ||||
27th (1841–1843) | ||||
George McDuffie (D) | ||||
Daniel Elliott Huger (D) | 28th (1843–1845) | |||
John C. Calhoun (D) | 29th (1845–1847) | |||
Andrew Butler (D) | ||||
30th (1847–1849) | ||||
31st (1849–1851) | ||||
Franklin H. Elmore (D) | ||||
Robert Woodward Barnwell (D) | ||||
Robert Barnwell Rhett (D) | ||||
32nd (1851–1853) | ||||
William F. De Saussure (D) | ||||
Josiah J. Evans (D) | 33rd (1853–1855) | |||
34th (1855–1857) | ||||
35th (1857–1859) | ||||
Arthur P. Hayne (D) | ||||
James Chesnut Jr. (D) | James H. Hammond (D) | |||
36th (1859–1861) | ||||
vacant | vacant | |||
37th (1861–1863) | ||||
38th (1863–1865) | ||||
39th (1865–1867) | ||||
40th (1867–1869) | ||||
Thomas J. Robertson (R) | Frederick A. Sawyer (R) | |||
41st (1869–1871) | ||||
42nd (1871–1873) | ||||
43rd (1873–1875) | John J. Patterson (R) | |||
44th (1875–1877) | ||||
Matthew Butler (D) | 45th (1877–1879) | |||
46th (1879–1881) | Wade Hampton III (D) | |||
47th (1881–1883) | ||||
48th (1883–1885) | ||||
49th (1885–1887) | ||||
50th (1887–1889) | ||||
51st (1889–1891) | ||||
52nd (1891–1893) | John L. M. Irby (D) | |||
53rd (1893–1895) | ||||
Benjamin Tillman (D) | 54th (1895–1897) | |||
55th (1897–1899) | Joseph H. Earle (D) | |||
John L. McLaurin (D) | ||||
56th (1899–1901) | ||||
57th (1901–1903) | ||||
58th (1903–1905) | Asbury Latimer (D) | |||
59th (1905–1907) | ||||
60th (1907–1909) | ||||
Frank B. Gary (D) | ||||
61st (1909–1911) | Ellison D. Smith (D) | |||
62nd (1911–1913) | ||||
63rd (1913–1915) | ||||
64th (1915–1917) | ||||
65th (1917–1919) | ||||
Christie Benet (D) | ||||
William P. Pollock (D) | ||||
Nathaniel B. Dial (D) | 66th (1919–1921) | |||
67th (1921–1923) | ||||
68th (1923–1925) | ||||
Cole L. Blease (D) | 69th (1925–1927) | |||
70th (1927–1929) | ||||
71st (1929–1931) | ||||
James F. Byrnes (D) | 72nd (1931–1933) | |||
73rd (1933–1935) | ||||
74th (1935–1937) | ||||
75th (1937–1939) | ||||
76th (1939–1941) | ||||
77th (1941–1943) | ||||
Alva M. Lumpkin (D) | ||||
Roger C. Peace (D) | ||||
Burnet R. Maybank (D) | ||||
78th (1943–1945) | ||||
Wilton E. Hall (D) | ||||
79th (1945–1947) | Olin D. Johnston (D) | |||
80th (1947–1949) | ||||
81st (1949–1951) | ||||
82nd (1951–1953) | ||||
83rd (1953–1955) | ||||
Charles E. Daniel (D) | ||||
Strom Thurmond (D) | ||||
84th (1955–1957) | ||||
Thomas A. Wofford (D) | ||||
Strom Thurmond (D) | ||||
85th (1957–1959) | ||||
86th (1959–1961) | ||||
87th (1961–1963) | ||||
88th (1963–1965) | ||||
Strom Thurmond (R) | ||||
89th (1965–1967) | ||||
Donald S. Russell (D) | ||||
Fritz Hollings (D) | ||||
90th (1967–1969) | ||||
91st (1969–1971) | ||||
92nd (1971–1973) | ||||
93rd (1973–1975) | ||||
94th (1975–1977) | ||||
95th (1977–1979) | ||||
96th (1979–1981) | ||||
97th (1981–1983) | ||||
98th (1983–1985) | ||||
99th (1985–1987) | ||||
100th (1987–1989) | ||||
101st (1989–1991) | ||||
102nd (1991–1993) | ||||
103rd (1993–1995) | ||||
104th (1995–1997) | ||||
105th (1997–1999) | ||||
106th (1999–2001) | ||||
107th (2001–2003) | ||||
Lindsey Graham (R) | 108th (2003–2005) | |||
109th (2005–2007) | Jim DeMint (R) | |||
110th (2007–2009) | ||||
111th (2009–2011) | ||||
112th (2011–2013) | ||||
Tim Scott (R) | ||||
113th (2013–2015) | ||||
114th (2015–2017) | ||||
115th (2017–2019) | ||||
116th (2019–2021) | ||||
117th (2021–2023) | ||||
118th (2023–2025) |
Key
Anti-Administration (AA) |
Democratic (D) |
Democratic-Republican (DR) |
Dixiecrat (Dix), States' Rights (SR) |
Federalist (F) Pro-Administration (PA) |
Independent Republican (IR) |
Jacksonian (J) |
National Republican (NR) |
Nullifier (N) |
Republican (R) |
Whig (W) |
See also
- South Carolina's congressional districts
- List of United States congressional districts
- Political party strength in South Carolina
Notes
- ^ a b c d e f g h i Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election
References
- ^ "2022 Cook PVI: State Map and List". Cook Political Report. Retrieved 2023-01-07.
- v
- t
- e
South Carolina's current delegation to the United States Congress
- ▌Lindsey Graham (R)
- ▌Tim Scott (R)
(ordered by district)
- ▌Nancy Mace (R)
- ▌Joe Wilson (R)
- ▌Jeff Duncan (R)
- ▌William Timmons (R)
- ▌Ralph Norman (R)
- ▌Jim Clyburn (D)
- ▌Russell Fry (R)